Answer Pallavi's Aptitude Questions

Sahithi Pallavi

Sahithi Pallavi

@sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 26, 2024
Aptitude Questions

Answer these questions with yours justification....


1.One of the following is my secret word:AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word?



2.In the following figure:A B C
D
E F G
H
I
Each of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
b)Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E + F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13.
Which digit does E represent?




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........

Replies

Welcome, guest

Join CrazyEngineers to reply, ask questions, and participate in conversations.

CrazyEngineers powered by Jatra Community Platform

  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Aug 7, 2009

    For second question the answer is E =4.

    A= 9
    B=1
    C=3
    D=8
    E=4
    F=7
    G=2
    H=5
    I=6

    There is second solution in which we can rotate the image 180 degrees.

    A=6
    B=5
    C=2
    D=7
    E=4
    F=8
    G=1
    H=3
    I=9
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 7, 2009

    English-Scared
    For second question the answer is E =4.

    A= 9
    B=1
    C=3
    D=8
    E=4
    F=7
    G=2
    H=5
    I=6

    There is second solution in which we can rotate the image 180 degrees.

    A=6
    B=5
    C=2
    D=7
    E=4
    F=8
    G=1
    H=3
    I=9

    you are always right.....

    then what about the 1st question.?




    2.In the following figure:A B C
    D
    E F G
    H
    I
    Each of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
    a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
    b)Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E + F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13.
    Which digit does E represent?

    ANS : E is 4



    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • mech_guy

    mech_guy

    @mech-guy-TMwuj2 Aug 7, 2009

    Hi Sahithi,

    sahithi pallavi

    1.One of the following is my secret word:AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word?
    I think "BOLD" line above is confusing. It should be: "if I were to tell you any one of my secret letters".

    Answer will be TIE.

    Thanks
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 7, 2009

    mech_guy
    Hi Sahithi,



    I think "BOLD" line above is confusing. It should be: "if I were to tell you any one of my secret letters".

    Answer will be TIE.

    Thanks
    you answer is right..........




    1.One of the following is my secret word:AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word?

    ANS : TIE




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 7, 2009

    Now answer these 2 quetions are::::



    3)One of Mr. Horton,his wife,their son,and Mr. Horton's mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer.
    a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives.
    b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives.
    c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man.
    Whose occupation you know?





    4)In the following figure:
    A D
    B G E
    C F

    Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
    a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
    b)Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F

    are equal.
    Which digit does G represent?





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • hemantkshetty

    hemantkshetty

    @hemantkshetty-BowR2E Aug 8, 2009

    Mr. Horton is the Doctor, and his son is a Lawyer.....
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 9, 2009

    hemantkshetty
    Mr. Horton is the Doctor, and his son is a Lawyer.....
    I think the occupation that we can know is the horton is the doctor..please explain me once.






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 9, 2009

    Here are the other two questions:


    5) Here is a picture of two cubes:


    [​IMG]


    a)The two cubes are exactly alike.
    b)The hidden faces indicated by the dots have the same alphabet on them.
    Which alphabet-q, r, w, or k is on the faces indicated by the dots?



    6)In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

    A.y/(x + y)
    B.x/xy
    C.x/(x + y)
    D.y/xy






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........

  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Aug 11, 2009

    5)q i guess.. if wrong can u explain the cube..

    6)y/xy ,,,i think this was wright..

    let us consider x=4 y=6...then sub in y/xy then we get 40% of the girls in the class..which is also correct..
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Aug 11, 2009

    6 . is C

    for 5th one I cant see the images its blocked in our office.
  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Aug 11, 2009

    MR.Horton is a lawyer and his son is a doctor..

    a)doctor is younger than lawyer..

    c)doctor is a man,lawyer is also a man..
  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Aug 11, 2009

    else Mother is a doctor and son is a lawyer ...excluding c) condition..

    a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives.
    b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives.
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Aug 11, 2009

    dileep k
    MR.Horton is a lawyer and his son is a doctor..

    a)doctor is younger than lawyer..

    c)doctor is a man,lawyer is also a man..

    You missed out a point here , in statement a it is given that doctor and lawyer are not blood relatives.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 11, 2009

    dileep k
    5)q i guess.. if wrong can u explain the cube..

    6)y/xy ,,,i think this was wright..

    let us consider x=4 y=6...then sub in y/xy then we get 40% of the girls in the class..which is also correct..

    your 5 th question is right..but give the logic too...
    and your 6th quesiton is wrong..guess once again.



    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Aug 11, 2009

    ooh ya quite a tough question ..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 11, 2009

    English-Scared
    6 . is C

    for 5th one I cant see the images its blocked in our office.
    your 6th question is right..



    6)In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

    A.y/(x + y)
    B.x/xy
    C.x/(x + y)
    D.y/xy







    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Aug 11, 2009

    i know it was wrong..but did u check my second answer also..

    and no more tries left..can u give me a clue..

    5)i just formed a cube and rotate it..
  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Aug 11, 2009

    hey why not D for 6th question can you explain..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 11, 2009

    3)One of Mr. Horton,his wife,their son,and Mr. Horton's mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer.
    a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives.
    b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives.
    c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man.
    Whose occupation you know?

    ANS : Mr. Horton:he is the doctor.





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........


  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Aug 11, 2009

    what about condition B)

    CAN U EXPLAIN..I have the same answer but b) condition had made me to put a backstep..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 11, 2009

    dileep k
    hey why not D for 6th question can you explain..


    Hey dileep..! It is a basic knowledge of maths..😁
    once read the question with concentration....



    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 11, 2009

    hey friends...4th, 6th questions are not yet answered...anyone answer it ..then I will post other two questions ...

    Thank you all for good answering and making my thread a meaningfull...


    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 13, 2009

    hai friends...!I am waiting for 4th and 6th answers...!




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • mech_guy

    mech_guy

    @mech-guy-TMwuj2 Aug 13, 2009

    Hi Sahithi,

    sahithi pallavi
    hai friends...!I am waiting for 4th and 6th answers...!
    English-Scared has already answered your 6th question correctly.

    For 4th question which is:-

    4)In the following figure:
           A       D
           B   G   E
           C       F
       Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
      a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
      b)Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F    
           are equal.
    Which digit does G represent?
    
    Answer: G is 2

    Quick reasoning:- 0,5 and 7 could be removed because:-

    Cannot be 0 => At max 2 products could be made zero but not all three.
    Cannot be 5 => At max 2 products could be made to have 5 or 0 at Ones place but not all three.
    Cannot be 7 => This is the single number which has got none of its factors common with other numbers.

    From remaining: 1 2 3 4 6 8 9 we need to distribute:-

    Seven 2's; Four 3's and One 1.

    Can be done as follows:-

    3   1
    4 2 9
    6   8
    
    Therefore G is 2.

    Thanks
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 13, 2009

    here is the 5th question answer:





    5) Here is a picture of two cubes:


    [​IMG]


    a)The two cubes are exactly alike.
    b)The hidden faces indicated by the dots have the same alphabet on them.
    Which alphabet-q, r, w, or k is on the faces indicated by the dots?

    Ans : q





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 13, 2009

    here is the 4th question answer:




    4)In the following figure:
    A D
    B G E
    C F

    Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
    a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
    b)Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F

    are equal.
    Which digit does G represent?


    Ans :G represents 2






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........

  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 13, 2009

    now the two questions are::


    7) Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank

    (a) 17 1/7 mins
    (b) 20 mins
    (c) 8 mins
    (d) none of these




    8)Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?

    (a) 8 hrs
    (b) 7 1/2 hrs
    (c) 7 hrs
    (d) 9 hrs




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • mech_guy

    mech_guy

    @mech-guy-TMwuj2 Aug 14, 2009

    Hi Sahithi,

    sahithi pallavi
    now the two questions are::

    7) Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank

    (a) 17 1/7 mins
    (b) 20 mins
    (c) 8 mins
    (d) none of these
    Answer: (a) 17 1/7 mins
    Workout:-
    Assume container to be of 120 ltrs.
    A's filling rate = 6 lt/min
    B's filling rate = 4 lt/min
    C's filling rate = - 3 lt/min

    When all 3 work together, Net filling rate = 6+4-3 = 7 lt/min

    Time to fill 120 ltr vessel = 120/7 = 17 1/7 mins

    [/QUOTE]
    8)Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?

    (a) 8 hrs
    (b) 7 1/2 hrs
    (c) 7 hrs
    (d) 9 hrs

    [/QUOTE]

    This question is not clear.
    How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job? In how many days???

    If it is 20 days then none of the answer matches.

    Work out is:-

    Men hours needed to finish work = 30 x 20 x 9 = 1800 Men-hours (MH)

    If 40 Men work for "H" hours per day for "D" days,
    Total Men hours = 40HD

    40HD = 1800

    If D = 20 days, Answer = 6 3/4 hours.

    Please recheck your question.

    Thanks
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 15, 2009

    @mechguy:- your 7th question is perfectly right..!
    I think the 8th question is right..! try once again..




    7) Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank

    (a) 17 1/7 mins
    (b) 20 mins
    (c) 8 mins
    (d) none of these





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........

  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Aug 15, 2009

    8)C is the answer..haha
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 17, 2009

    dileep k
    8)C is the answer..haha
    ha ha..! you are wrong again..!😁
    Think again yaar..!





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Aug 18, 2009

    8)A or B or D.... I think any one would be..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 19, 2009

    dileep k
    8)A or B or D.... I think any one would be..

    hey dileep..! what are you man..! Do you answer the questions like this only in your exams..! 😁 ha ha..!









    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Aug 19, 2009

    😉yup its usually look like these but not as straight as this ..if it was an exam i would have write these options in 3 pages minimum...:smile::smile::smile:;-);-)
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 19, 2009

    dileep k
    😉yup its usually look like these but not as straight as this ..if it was an exam i would have write these options in 3 pages minimum...:smile::smile::smile:;-);-)


    I know it very well..you mostly fill up the pages right..! but you dont think about the content right..!





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Aug 19, 2009

    Guys the thread is going in the wrong direction.

    If you want to discuss these discuss in looooooong thread or else where but not here .

    Please !!!
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 19, 2009

    English-Scared
    Guys the thread is going in the wrong direction.

    If you want to discuss these discuss in looooooong thread or else where but not here .

    Please !!!
    ya I am sorry ES..! I will take care of it..!




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 19, 2009

    sorry friends this gap is because of the 8th question answer..! No one answered it..




    8)Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?

    (a) 8 hrs
    (b) 7 1/2 hrs
    (c) 7 hrs
    (d) 9 hrs






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 19, 2009

    here are the other two questions..!

    9) Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?
    A) 45 steps
    B) 46 steps
    C) 47 steps
    D) 48 steps

    10) The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ?
    A) 30 years
    B) 40 years
    C) 50 years
    D) 45 years




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........

  • itchap

    itchap

    @itchap-RKJQDB Aug 19, 2009

    Qnswer for question.9

    Let the speed of escalator be x steps/sec

    then total steps in escalator is 26 + 30x (since the escalator covers 30x steps while the person covers 26 steps)

    Similarly the in the second case the total no of steps is 34 + 18x

    solving both .. 26 + 30x=34 + 18x
    =>12x =8
    =>x= 2/3
    therefore steps is 26 + 30*2/3 =46 steps

    Answer will be B.)46 steps
  • itchap

    itchap

    @itchap-RKJQDB Aug 19, 2009

    Answer For Question 10

    The average age of the group is calculated by adding up all of their individual ages and dividing by the number of members, in this case 10. Four years later, all of the members are 4 years older so the sum of their new ages is 4 * 10 = 40 more than before.

    So, in order to make the average the same as before you would have to somehow subtract this extra 40. Therefore the new member is 40 years younger than the one he replaced.
    So Answer will Be B.)40 Years
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 20, 2009

    itchap
    Answer For Question 10


    you are really rocking man..! fantastic answers from you....




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 20, 2009

    here are the answers..

    9) Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?

    A) 45 steps

    B) 46 steps
    C) 47 steps
    D) 48 steps




    10) The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ?

    A) 30 years
    B) 40 years
    C) 50 years
    D) 45 years





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........


  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 20, 2009

    here are the other two questions...

    .
    11)What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12

    A) 8
    B) 9
    c) 6
    D) 13



    12)A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?

    A) 24
    B) 25
    C) 26
    D) 20




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........


  • itchap

    itchap

    @itchap-RKJQDB Aug 20, 2009

    Answer For Question 11
    Look at the series its
    8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
    Now add the 1st number and the last number .. it is 20.
    not add the 2nd number which is 2 and the last but one number which is 18 ... it is 20..
    So if you keep adding these all the sum equals to 20. So the number next to 11 should be 9.
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Aug 20, 2009

    12.. 24 Kgs 😀

    to make Rs.7 /-
    .6 Kgs of A + .4 Kgs of B = 7 Rs.

    So in total .6 * 40 = 24Kgs.
  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Aug 24, 2009

    11)A 12)A

    Is my guess correct..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 25, 2009

    here are the answers :



    11)What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12

    A) 8

    B) 9
    c) 6
    D) 13



    12)A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?

    A) 24
    B) 25
    C) 26
    D) 20


    The explanations are given by itchap and ES.. Thanks for them...





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........

  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Aug 25, 2009

    here are the other two questions..


    13) A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son's age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo?

    A) 310 years old.
    B) 320 years old.
    C) 340 years old.
    D) 360 years old.


    14) One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?

    A) 5
    B) 3
    C) 4
    D) 6




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Aug 25, 2009

    13) d

    14) b
  • itchap

    itchap

    @itchap-RKJQDB Aug 25, 2009

    here are the other two questions..


    13) A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son's age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo?

    A) 310 years old.
    B) 320 years old.
    C) 340 years old.
    D) 360 years old.


    14) One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?

    A) 5
    B) 3
    C) 4
    D) 6
    The answer for question 13 is D) 360 Years.
    And answer for question 14 is B) 3.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 1, 2009

    sorry for the dealy..
    ES and itchap..your answers are perfectly right..!
    here are the other two questions..!



    15) A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?

    A)7
    B)8
    C)9
    D)10



    16)If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?

    A) 5 min
    B) 20 min
    C) 10 min
    D) 25 min


    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Sep 1, 2009

    B and A 😀
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 1, 2009

    English-Scared
    B and A 😀
    you are perfectly right..!




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 1, 2009

    here are the answers


    13) A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son's age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo?

    A) 310 years old.
    B) 320 years old.
    C) 340 years old.
    D) 360 years old.


    14) One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?

    A) 5
    B) 3
    C) 4
    D) 6






    15) A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?

    A)7
    B)8
    C)9
    D)10



    16)If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?

    A) 5 min
    B) 20 min
    C) 10 min
    D) 25 min







    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..



  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 1, 2009

    here are the other two questions ::


    17) Solve for x and y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.

    A) x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.
    B) x = 2/3 or -3 and y = 3 or -2/3.
    C) x = 3/2 or -3 and y = -3 or 3/2.
    D) x = -3/2 or 3 and y = 3 or -3/2.



    18) Why we use " i.e " instead of " that is" ?

    No options for this question..guess





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..





  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Sep 1, 2009

    17. A

    18.. No idea
  • itchap

    itchap

    @itchap-RKJQDB Sep 1, 2009

    18. Basically, "i.e." is an abbreviation for the Latin words, "id est", which roughly means, "that is". It is commonly used as a conjunction to join two clauses.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 2, 2009

    itchap
    18. Basically, "i.e." is an abbreviation for the Latin words, "id est", which roughly means, "that is". It is commonly used as a conjunction to join two clauses.
    Oh really fantastic and Perfect answer..!
    Great job itchap..!
    keep it up..!

    😁😁😁😁




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THING..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 2, 2009

    English-Scared
    17. A

    18.. No idea
    your 17 th answer is perfectly right ES. 😛 But i will be happy with your justification





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THING..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 2, 2009

    here are the answers::



    17) Solve for x and y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.

    A) x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.
    B) x = 2/3 or -3 and y = 3 or -2/3.
    C) x = 3/2 or -3 and y = -3 or 3/2.
    D) x = -3/2 or 3 and y = 3 or -3/2.



    18) Why we use " i.e " instead of " that is" ?


    Ans : "i.e." is an abbreviation for the Latin words, "id est", which roughly means, "that is". It is commonly used as a conjunction to join two clauses.



    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..


  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 2, 2009

    here are the other two questions ::




    19) Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.


    A) 10.
    B) 11.
    C) 20.
    D) 21.




    20) Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?


    A) Friday.
    B) Saturday.
    C) Sunday.
    D) Monday.






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..


  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Sep 2, 2009

    17 .Thats a simple calculation correct..

    1/x - 1/y = 1/3 , 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9

    (1/x - 1/y)^2 = 1/9 = 5/9-2/xy

    Which results in x = 9/2y

    2y/9 - 1/y = 1/3

    (2y^2 -9)/9y = 1/3

    on solving this we get y = 3 and -3/2

    such that we can solve for x as 3/2 and -3.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 2, 2009

    English-Scared
    17 .Thats a simple calculation correct..

    1/x - 1/y = 1/3 , 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9

    (1/x - 1/y)^2 = 1/9 = 5/9-2/xy

    Which results in x = 9/2y

    2y/9 - 1/y = 1/3

    (2y^2 -9)/9y = 1/3

    on solving this we get y = 3 and -3/2

    such that we can solve for x as 3/2 and -3.


    Thanks for your explanation..!😛
    Answer the next questions




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Sep 2, 2009

    19 . A

    Solution: For the value we need to equate the F'(x) or F'(y) = 0 we get the solution.

    Here is the solution..
    so x2y3 =6
    so x = 6^1/2.y^(-3/2)
    3x+4y = F(x)
    54^1/2.y^(-3/2)+4y
    F'(y) = 4 + 54^1/2.(-3/2).y^(-5/2)=0
    ((54*9)/4) ^1/2.y(-5/2) = 4
    squaring on both sides
    we get 27*9/2 *y^-5 = 16

    On solving this we get y = 3/2

    Substituting value in Equation we get x = 4/3

    So the answer is 10.


    Good Question 😀
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 2, 2009

    English-Scared
    19 . A

    Solution: For the value we need to equate the F'(x) or F'(y) = 0 we get the solution.

    Here is the solution..
    so x2y3 =6
    so x = 6^1/2.y^(-3/2)
    3x+4y = F(x)
    54^1/2.y^(-3/2)+4y
    F'(y) = 4 + 54^1/2.(-3/2).y^(-5/2)=0
    ((54*9)/4) ^1/2.y(-5/2) = 4
    squaring on both sides
    we get 27*9/2 *y^-5 = 16

    On solving this we get y = 3/2

    Substituting value in Equation we get x = 4/3

    So the answer is 10.


    Good Question 😀
    your answer is right.. ES
    thank you..





    19) Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.


    A) 10.
    B) 11.
    C) 20.
    D) 21.



    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 7, 2009

    come on friends.. Thread is goind down. Answer the 20th question.
    Dont you know the trick behind it.?







    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Sep 7, 2009

    20)A since 1980 is saturday.. and 1978 is a leap year the day shifts one day forward..hence 1979 january 12th is a Friday..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 8, 2009

    dileep k
    20)A since 1980 is saturday.. and 1978 is a leap year the day shifts one day forward..hence 1979 january 12th is a Friday..


    you are right dileep..! keep it up..




    20) Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?


    A) Friday.
    B) Saturday.
    C) Sunday.
    D) Monday.






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..


  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 8, 2009

    here are the other two questions ::



    21) If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?

    (a) x
    (b) x2
    (c) -x
    (d) 1/x




    22) If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?

    A) 48kmph
    B) 58kmph
    C) 20kmph
    D) 40kmph





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........


  • itchap

    itchap

    @itchap-RKJQDB Sep 9, 2009

    Answer For Q.21 is (d) 1/x
    Answer For Q.22 is A) 48kmph
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 9, 2009

    itchap
    Answer For Q.21 is (d) 1/x
    Answer For Q.22 is A) 48kmph

    Right answers itchap..! please give your justification too...



    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 9, 2009

    The correct answers are ::


    21) If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?

    (a) x
    (b) x2
    (c) -x
    (d) 1/x




    22) If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?

    A) 48kmph
    B) 58kmph
    C) 20kmph
    D) 40kmph




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 9, 2009

    here are the other two questions..


    23) AOPQ : PMRO :: ABCD : ?

    A) CZEB
    B) CDEF
    C) YZAB
    D) CDAB



    24) CDE : ZXY :: EDC : ?

    A) XYZ
    B) YXZ
    C) XZY
    D) ZXY




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Gaya3 S

    Gaya3 S

    @gaya3-s-QHV8R9 Sep 9, 2009

    23)czeb
    24)yxz
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 10, 2009

    Gaya3 S
    23)czeb
    24)yxz


    right answers Gaya3..!




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 10, 2009

    here are theanswers::


    23) AOPQ : PMRO :: ABCD : ?

    A) CZEB
    B) CDEF
    C) YZAB
    D) CDAB



    24) CDE : ZXY :: EDC : ?

    A) XYZ
    B) YXZ
    C) XZY
    D) ZXY




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 10, 2009

    here are the next two questions::


    25) Blood is related to circulation. In the same way as harmore is related to ?

    A) Egestion
    B) control
    C) co-ordination
    D) digestion


    26) Tree : Forest :: Grass : ?

    A) Lawn
    B) field
    C) Garden
    D) Farm



    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Mr.Don

    Mr.Don

    @mrdon-92OwlG Sep 10, 2009

    What Sahithi You only giving a question and also the answer before anyone can answer..

    Give some clues not the answers..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 10, 2009

    dileep k
    What Sahithi You only giving a question and also the answer before anyone can answer..

    Give some clues not the answers..

    you mistaken me..I hadn't given the answers before answering anyone..
    Look once agiain..






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY...
  • Gaya3 S

    Gaya3 S

    @gaya3-s-QHV8R9 Sep 10, 2009

    25)C(not sure)


    26)A
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 11, 2009

    Gaya3 S
    25)C(not sure)


    26)A

    you are absolutely right Gaya..






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 11, 2009

    here are the answers ::


    25) Blood is related to circulation. In the same way as harmore is related to ?

    A) Egestion
    B) control
    C) co-ordination
    D) digestion


    26) Tree : Forest :: Grass : ?

    A) Lawn
    B) field
    C) Garden
    D) Farm




    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 11, 2009

    here are the other twwo questions ::


    27) The product of two numbers is 120 and the sum of their squares is 289. Then the sum of two numbers is :

    A) 20
    B) 23
    C) 169
    D) none of these




    28)2 men and 7 boys can do a piece of work in 14 days; 3 men and 8 boys can do the same wok in 11 days. Then , 8 men and 6 boys can do three times the amount of this amount of this work in.

    A) 18 days
    B) 21 days
    C) 24 days
    D) 30 days





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Gaya3 S

    Gaya3 S

    @gaya3-s-QHV8R9 Sep 11, 2009

    27)b

    28)b
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 11, 2009

    Gaya3 S
    27)b

    28)b

    right answers..but we will be happy with your justification..






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 11, 2009

    here are the answers ::



    27) The product of two numbers is 120 and the sum of their squares is 289. Then the sum of two numbers is :

    A) 20

    B) 23
    C) 169
    D) none of these




    28)2 men and 7 boys can do a piece of work in 14 days; 3 men and 8 boys can do the same wok in 11 days. Then , 8 men and 6 boys can do three times the amount of this amount of this work in.

    A) 18 days
    B) 21 days
    C) 24 days
    D) 30 days







    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 12, 2009

    here are the other two questions ::




    29) The smallest prime number is :;

    A) 0
    B) 1
    C) 2
    D) 3


    30) An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?

    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 5








    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Gaya3 S

    Gaya3 S

    @gaya3-s-QHV8R9 Sep 12, 2009

    Well the proof for 27th is by the formula x^2+y^2=(x+y)^2-2xy.substituting we get 23

    or 28th:14*(2men+7boys)=11*(3men+6boys).
    from this we wil get a relation between men and boys as no.of men=2*boys.
    =>11 boys (2*(2*boys)+7boys) can do the work in 14 days thrfore 22boys(which is req.i. 8men +6boys) can do the work in (11*14)/2=7 days.3 times of work =7*3=21.
  • Gaya3 S

    Gaya3 S

    @gaya3-s-QHV8R9 Sep 12, 2009

    29)b
    30)T=C+X
    C=E+X
    therefore T=E+2X=>A=2X(from question)
    Sub X=2,We get D=2.but this is the minimum value it keeps on changing with the value of X.so not sure about the answer
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 12, 2009

    Gaya3 S
    Well the proof for 27th is by the formula x^2+y^2=(x+y)^2-2xy.substituting we get 23

    or 28th:14*(2men+7boys)=11*(3men+6boys).
    from this we wil get a relation between men and boys as no.of men=2*boys.
    =>11 boys (2*(2*boys)+7boys) can do the work in 14 days thrfore 22boys(which is req.i. 8men +6boys) can do the work in (11*14)/2=7 days.3 times of work =7*3=21.

    Thanks a lot.



    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY...
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 13, 2009

    Gaya3 S
    29)b
    30)T=C+X
    C=E+X
    therefore T=E+2X=>A=2X(from question)
    Sub X=2,We get D=2.but this is the minimum value it keeps on changing with the value of X.so not sure about the answer

    your 29 th question is wrong
    and 30 th question is right.

    Thanks.!




    30) An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?

    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 5








    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........




  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 13, 2009

    Friends now answer the 29 th question. Its Simple question.!






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Gaya3 S

    Gaya3 S

    @gaya3-s-QHV8R9 Sep 13, 2009

    The answer is C)2 for 29th question. Mistook it as B option
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 14, 2009

    Gaya3 S
    The answer is C)2 for 29th question. Mistook it as B option

    you are right..!



    29) The smallest prime number is :;

    A) 0
    B) 1
    C) 2
    D) 3






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........




  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 14, 2009

    here are the other two questions::



    31) Break : piece. Find out the correct relationship.

    A) writter : pen
    B) Bread : bake
    C) kick : football
    D) muddy : unclear



    32) Fox : Cunning. Find out the correct relationship.

    A) cat : playful
    B) horse : runner
    C) vixen : cute
    D) Ant : industrious






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 15, 2009

    goyal786
    i think d option is correct.....
    for 6 puzzle

    hey which question are you answering.?








    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY....
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Sep 15, 2009

    31 B

    32 D


    Just guessing the best option!

    please let me know if its correct or not 😀
  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Sep 15, 2009

    31. D

    I dont know about 32..

    Am I right??
  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Sep 15, 2009

    I have One Question.. It is from DRDO exam-Sep2009..

    Question is.. if TANGO is coded as NFMZS and APPLES is coded as RDKOOZ, then how is LIMBO coded?
    A)NALHK
    B)PCNKM
    C)MJNCP
    D)KHLAN



    I dont know its answer.. can u?
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 16, 2009

    English-Scared
    31 B

    32 D


    Just guessing the best option!

    please let me know if its correct or not 😀

    your 32 th answer is right but not 31th..

    guess once again..



    32) Fox : Cunning. Find out the correct relationship.

    A) cat : playful
    B) horse : runner
    C) vixen : cute
    D) Ant : industrious





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY....
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 16, 2009

    priyank_180
    31. D

    I dont know about 32..

    Am I right??

    hmm..no its not right. guess once again.







    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 16, 2009

    priyank_180
    I have One Question.. It is from DRDO exam-Sep2009..

    Question is.. if TANGO is coded as NFMZS and APPLES is coded as RDKOOZ, then how is LIMBO coded?
    A)NALHK
    B)PCNKM
    C)MJNCP
    D)KHLAN



    I dont know its answer.. can u?
    The answer is A) NALHK.

    Solution : TANGO - NFMZS
    the letter before T is S
    TANGO - NFMZS
    the letter before A is Z
    like that the word TANGO is coded as NFMZS.

    APPLES - RDKOOZ
    the letter before A is Z
    like that the work APPLES is coded as RDKOOZ.

    Now, LIMBO -
    the letter before L is K
    the letter before I is H
    the letter before M is L
    the letter before B is A
    the letter before O is N

    so the word LIMBO is coded as NALHK.

    i hope its right.

    My mother solved this question 😁.






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 16, 2009

    Come on friends..! Now answer the 31 th question..!








    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • durga ch

    durga ch

    @durga-TpX3gO Sep 16, 2009

    priyank_180
    I have One Question.. It is from DRDO exam-Sep2009..

    Question is.. if TANGO is coded as NFMZS and APPLES is coded as RDKOOZ, then how is LIMBO coded?
    A)NALHK
    B)PCNKM
    C)MJNCP
    D)KHLAN



    I dont know its answer.. can u?
    it NALHK

    how?

    write down A to Z in circular fashion

    consider APPLES
    reverse the order ->SELPPA
    now wirte down the alphabet preceeding the letter
    S is preceeded by R
    E is preceeded by D
    L is preceeded by K
    P is preceeded by O
    and
    A is preceeded by Z

    in similar fashion LIMBO gives NALHK
  • durga ch

    durga ch

    @durga-TpX3gO Sep 16, 2009

    31 D

    as breaking gives rise to peices and muddy might result in unclearness
    rest allr elate to object and action relationships
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 16, 2009

    durga
    31 D

    as breaking gives rise to peices and muddy might result in unclearness
    rest allr elate to object and action relationships


    but i think option C is the correct answer :'

    Just as break is an action that makes pieces, so kick is an action that makes the football move.
    This is an Action to object relationship.



    31) Break : piece. Find out the correct relationship.

    A) writter : pen
    B) Bread : bake
    C) kick : football
    D) muddy : unclear





    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 16, 2009

    here are the next two questions ::



    33) A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps.

    A) 9
    B)10
    C)8
    D) 12






    34) Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

    A) 22/62
    B) 15/46
    C) 2/3
    D) 1






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Sep 16, 2009

    34) Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

    Answer is
    B) 15/46
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 17, 2009

    priyank_180
    34) Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

    Answer is
    B) 15/46

    right answer ..!




    34) Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

    A) 22/62
    B) 15/46
    C) 2/3
    D) 1






    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 17, 2009

    guys..! now answer the 33rd question.








    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
  • Gaya3 S

    Gaya3 S

    @gaya3-s-QHV8R9 Sep 17, 2009

    it is 12 since 12*5=60 paise which was the actual amount he had
  • AGRU

    AGRU

    @agru-00oqkR Sep 17, 2009

    the answer is b=15/46 as it is less than 0.33333
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 17, 2009

    Gaya3 S
    it is 12 since 12*5=60 paise which was the actual amount he had
    its the wrong answer. try once again.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 17, 2009

    AGRU
    the answer is b=15/46 as it is less than 0.33333
    right answer. But this question is already answered. Try to answer 33rd question.
  • Anil Jain

    Anil Jain

    @CrazyBoy Sep 17, 2009

    33) 9

    -cb
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Sep 17, 2009

    sahithi pallavi
    The answer is A) NALHK.

    Solution : TANGO - NFMZS
    the letter before T is S
    TANGO - NFMZS
    the letter before A is Z
    like that the word TANGO is coded as NFMZS.

    APPLES - RDKOOZ
    the letter before A is Z
    like that the work APPLES is coded as RDKOOZ.

    Now, LIMBO -
    the letter before L is K
    the letter before I is H
    the letter before M is L
    the letter before B is A
    the letter before O is N

    so the word LIMBO is coded as NALHK.

    i hope its right.

    My mother solved this question 😁.

    WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........


    Great!! Solution 😀

    Good solution Durga as well!!!
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 18, 2009

    English-Scared
    Great!! Solution 😀

    Good solution Durga as well!!!
    thank you. 😁
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 18, 2009

    crazyboy
    33) 9

    -cb
    right answer.



    33) A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps.

    A) 9
    B)10
    C)8
    D) 12
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 18, 2009

    Now, the other two questions are ::

    35) Lion : lioness. Find out the correct relation ship.

    A) convict : prison
    B) Duck : drake
    C) flag : nation
    D) riger : leapord


    36) Bee : hive. Find out the correct relation ship.

    A) duck : drake
    B) warm : tepid
    C) carcass : corpse
    D) monk : monastery
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 19, 2009

    guys come on. answer the questions..

    thread is going down..
  • itchap

    itchap

    @itchap-RKJQDB Sep 19, 2009

    35) B) Duck : drake
    36) D) monk : monastery
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 19, 2009

    itchap
    35) B) Duck : drake
    36) D) monk : monastery

    your answers are perfectly right itchap..😁





    35) Lion : lioness. Find out the correct relation ship.

    A) convict : prison

    B) Duck : drake
    C) flag : nation
    D) riger : leapord

    just as lioness is the female of lion, so drake is the female of duck.



    36) Bee : hive. Find out the correct relation ship.

    A) duck : drake
    B) warm : tepid
    C) carcass : corpse
    D) monk : monastery

    just as a bee lives in a hive. similarly a monk lives in a monastery.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 19, 2009

    here are the other two questions ::



    37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

    A.0
    B.3
    C.4
    D.5



    38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

    A.1/4
    B.1/2
    C.1
    D.2




  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Sep 21, 2009

    37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

    A.0

    38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

    D.2
  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Sep 21, 2009

    Waiting for next one..😁
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 22, 2009

    priyank_180
    37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

    A.0

    38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

    D.2


    hey your answers are wrong priyank..

    please check them once..
  • itchap

    itchap

    @itchap-RKJQDB Sep 22, 2009

    37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

    B.3

    38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

    C.1
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 23, 2009

    itchap
    37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

    B.3

    38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

    C.1

    you are absolutely right..




    37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

    A.0
    B.3
    C.4
    D.5



    38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

    A.1/4
    B.1/2
    C.1
    D.2
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 23, 2009

    here are the other 2 questions ::




    39) If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then


    (A) b < a
    (B) b > a
    (C) b = a
    (D) b >= a




    40) In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

    A. 12
    B. 20
    C. 24
    D. 30


  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Sep 24, 2009

    sahithi pallavi
    hey your answers are wrong priyank..

    please check them once..
    Okey...:Let me check😒
  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Sep 24, 2009

    sahithi pallavi
    you are absolutely right..




    37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

    A.0
    B.3
    C.4
    D.5



    38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

    A.1/4
    B.1/2
    C.1
    D.2

    would you please give me calculation for above ..?
  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Sep 24, 2009

    39) If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
    (A) b < a
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 24, 2009

    priyank_180
    39) If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
    (A) b < a



    you are right..

    Answer the 40th question..
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Sep 24, 2009

    40. C (24)


    Since 30% of 60 is 18.

    now (18+X)/60+X) = 1/2

    Calculating this we get x = 24.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 25, 2009

    English-Scared
    40. C (24)


    Since 30% of 60 is 18.

    now (18+X)/60+X) = 1/2

    Calculating this we get x = 24.
    you are right ES..!

    thanks for your justification..😁



    40) In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

    A. 12
    B. 20
    C. 24
    D. 30


  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 25, 2009

    here are the other two questions..


    please give your justification too.. Its very important..


    41) A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

    A. 7
    B. 8
    C. 11
    D. 12



    42) 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

    A. 30
    B. 40
    C.58
    D. 60
  • Gaya3 S

    Gaya3 S

    @gaya3-s-QHV8R9 Sep 25, 2009

    41)11
    soln:work done by brown for 8 days=8/6=4/3
    the remaining work is 3-(4/3)=5/3
    black works for six days=6/8=3/4th of work completed
    left out work=5/3-(3/4)=11/12th of the work which is completed in 11 days by blue(i.e 12*11/12)

    42)i think the options are wrong since the speed of the freight train should definitely bbe less than that of the passenger train right?kindly verify and confirm.not sure anyways...
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 28, 2009

    Gaya3 S
    41)11
    soln:work done by brown for 8 days=8/6=4/3
    the remaining work is 3-(4/3)=5/3
    black works for six days=6/8=3/4th of work completed
    left out work=5/3-(3/4)=11/12th of the work which is completed in 11 days by blue(i.e 12*11/12)

    42)i think the options are wrong since the speed of the freight train should definitely bbe less than that of the passenger train right?kindly verify and confirm.not sure anyways...

    your 41 th answer is right..



    41) A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

    A. 7
    B. 8
    C. 11
    D. 12



    I hope the options are right for 42 nd question.
    Can you verify once.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 29, 2009

    guys.. answer the 42nd question..
  • vik001ind

    vik001ind

    @vik001ind-rOaCSy Sep 29, 2009

    Either the data is insufficient or the options are wrong, dear!
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Sep 29, 2009

    No 42nd Question is correct!!

    The question is the speed of the frienght train was !!!

    So the question is correct!!
  • vik001ind

    vik001ind

    @vik001ind-rOaCSy Sep 29, 2009

    For a given distance, we have only one average speed, man!
    Its not like that, average speed was & average speed is.
    Ok, lets see who solves the question!
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Sep 30, 2009

    guys, answer this question..!


    43) pronounced as one letter
    And written with three
    Two letters there are
    And two only in me
    I'am double, I'am single
    I'am read from both ends
    And the same either way.
    Who am I ?
  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Sep 30, 2009

    pronounced as one letter
    And written with three
    Two letters there are
    And two only in me
    I'am double, I'am single
    I'am read from both ends
    And the same either way.
    Who am I ?

    Answer is "Eye"

    Am i right?
  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Sep 30, 2009

    waiting for next one..
  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Sep 30, 2009

    would you please give me calculation for Que 37 and 38..?
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 1, 2009

    priyank_180
    pronounced as one letter
    And written with three
    Two letters there are
    And two only in me
    I'am double, I'am single
    I'am read from both ends
    And the same either way.
    Who am I ?

    Answer is "Eye"

    Am i right?

    you are perfectly right priyank. 😁




    43) pronounced as one letter
    And written with three
    Two letters there are
    And two only in me
    I'am double, I'am single
    I'am read from both ends
    And the same either way.
    Who am I ?

    Ans : Eye
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 1, 2009

    44) If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y

    (a)150%
    (b)175%
    (c)200%
    (d)250%



    45) . The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
    (a)g-a
    (b)g/a
    (c) a/g
    (d) (g-a)/a
    (e) (g-a)/g
  • Pranav Kathale

    Pranav Kathale

    @pranav-xR4cnN Oct 1, 2009

    sahithi pallavi
    The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
    (a)g-a
    (b)g/a
    (c) a/g
    (d) (g-a)/a
    (e) (g-a)/g
    I think answer is, (e) (g-a)/g 😀
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 1, 2009

    priyank_180
    would you please give me calculation for Que 37 and 38..?

    No probs..!

    37) 13 = 13w/(1-w)
    13(1-w) = 13w
    (1-w) = w
    by squaring on both sides, we get
    1+ w2-2w = w2
    1 = 2w
    by squaring on both sides, we get
    12 = (2w) 2
    1 = (2w) 2


    38) Latin(A) =7
    Greek (B) =8
    3 have not studied either latin or greek ( AUB1 ) = 3

    A intersection B =A + B - ( U - (AUB1) )
    7 + 8 - ( 15 - 3 )
    7 + 8 - 12
    15 - 12
    3


    Feel free to ask me any doubts..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 1, 2009

    Pranav Kathale
    I think answer is, (e) (g-a)/g 😀

    NO, you are wrong..!

    check once again..
  • priyank_180

    priyank_180

    @priyank-180-7LVZgV Oct 2, 2009

    sahithi pallavi
    No probs..!

    37) 13 = 13w/(1-w)
    13(1-w) = 13w
    (1-w) = w
    by squaring on both sides, we get
    1+ w2-2w = w2
    1 = 2w
    by squaring on both sides, we get
    12 = (2w) 2
    1 = (2w) 2


    38) Latin(A) =7
    Greek (B) =8
    3 have not studied either latin or greek ( AUB1 ) = 3

    A intersection B =A + B - ( U - (AUB1) )
    7 + 8 - ( 15 - 3 )
    7 + 8 - 12
    15 - 12
    3


    Feel free to ask me any doubts..
    Thanks for your reply..
    I had consider "2" as multiplicant... instead of squar.
  • vik001ind

    vik001ind

    @vik001ind-rOaCSy Oct 2, 2009

    44.-- b
    45. -- c
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 3, 2009

    priyank_180
    Thanks for your reply..
    I had consider "2" as multiplicant... instead of squar.
    NO mention.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 3, 2009

    vik001ind
    44.-- b
    45. -- c


    you are right..!

    please give your justification.. Its very important.




    44) If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y

    (a)150%
    (b)175%
    (c)200%
    (d)250%



    45) . The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
    (a)g-a
    (b)g/a
    (c) a/g
    (d) (g-a)/a
    (e) (g-a)/g
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 3, 2009

    here are the other two questions..


    46) . A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then
    45degrees tohis right.In which direction did he go ?

    A) North west
    B) North east
    C) south west
    D) south east



    47) A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 yearswhat is father's present age ?

    (a) 40 yrs
    (b) 30 yrs
    (c) 50 yrs
    (d) none of these
  • vik001ind

    vik001ind

    @vik001ind-rOaCSy Oct 3, 2009

    44.
    ok mam! ;-D
    x/y = 4
    x=4y --- 1
    we have to calculate (2x-y)/x = 7y/4y using (1)
    7/4 = 1.75 = 175 %

    45.
    if we take out a from g then we have g-a remaining & the part remaining is (g-a)/g , the part removed is 1 - (g-a)/g = a/g
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 3, 2009

    vik001ind
    44.
    ok mam! ;-D
    x/y = 4
    x=4y --- 1
    we have to calculate (2x-y)/x = 7y/4y using (1)
    7/4 = 1.75 = 175 %

    45.
    if we take out a from g then we have g-a remaining & the part remaining is (g-a)/g , the part removed is 1 - (g-a)/g = a/g

    thats nice. 😁

    Answer 46 and 47 quesions..
  • vik001ind

    vik001ind

    @vik001ind-rOaCSy Oct 3, 2009

    46.

    -->E, then right + left = -->E , then 45deg. right
    => south-east
    46. D


    47. x-y =30
    x+5 = 3*(y+5)
    solving both x =40
    47. ----A
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 5, 2009

    vik001ind
    46.

    -->E, then right + left = -->E , then 45deg. right
    => south-east
    46. D


    47. x-y =30
    x+5 = 3*(y+5)
    solving both x =40
    47. ----A

    hey your 47th question is right..but not 46th.. verify once..



    47) A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 yearswhat is father's present age ?

    (a) 40 yrs
    (b) 30 yrs
    (c) 50 yrs
    (d) none of these
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 5, 2009

    guys.. come on..answer the 46th question.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 6, 2009

    Thread is going down friends..come front.. answer the questions.
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 6, 2009

    sahithi pallavi
    here are the other two questions..


    please give your justification too.. Its very important..





    42) 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

    A. 30
    B. 40
    C.58
    D. 60


    sahithi Please answer this question.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 8, 2009

    English-Scared
    sahithi Please answer this question.
    Oh..! sorry!!

    I missed this question..

    Actually, my friend told me this question and she told me the answer is 40.
    so, I gave the options.. But, I am not getting the answer 40.

    What about you ?
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 8, 2009

    guys, thread is getting down.

    answer the 46th question..
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 9, 2009

    Guys, answer the 46th question..

    thread is getting down!!
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 9, 2009

    46. IS it north west??


    could you ask your friend to give the solution, since i have been trying since days but couldn't get the answer!!!
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 9, 2009

    English-Scared
    46. IS it north west??


    could you ask your friend to give the solution, since i have been trying since days but couldn't get the answer!!!
    you are absolutely right ES.!

    😁 sure, I will ask my friend.




    46) . A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees tohis right.In which direction did he go ?

    A) North west

    B) North east
    C) south west
    D) south east
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 9, 2009

    here are the other two questions ::



    48) There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .


    A) 2 hours
    B) 3 hours
    C) 4 hours
    D) 5 hours


    49) In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.
    15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there?


    A) 30
    B) 33
    C) 36
    D) none of these.



  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 11, 2009

    Sorry friends..! there is a mistake in the 42nd question.

    The average speed of the passenger train is 60 km/hr not 16 km/hr.

    Now, you may answer this question..



    42) 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 60 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

    A. 30
    B. 40
    C.58
    D. 60
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 11, 2009

    Then its simple the answer is 40.

    60 * 4 = 6 * x

    x = 40 😀
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 11, 2009

    English-Scared
    Then its simple the answer is 40.

    60 * 4 = 6 * x

    x = 40 😀
    you are right ES. 😁

    My apologies for the wrong question.




    42) 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 60 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

    A. 30
    B. 40
    C.58
    D. 60
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 11, 2009

    48 and 49 questions are changed..!

    guys, now answer the questions..!
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 12, 2009

    48. 3 hours.

    It cannot be 4 and 5 because the second one will be completely burnt.

    So the left options are 2 and 3 , if 2 hours the thinner one will be half and thicker one will not be twice the thinner.

    So the left is 3 hours!!!
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 12, 2009

    49.. I think the answer should be none of these!!
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 12, 2009

    English-Scared
    48. 3 hours.

    It cannot be 4 and 5 because the second one will be completely burnt.

    So the left options are 2 and 3 , if 2 hours the thinner one will be half and thicker one will not be twice the thinner.

    So the left is 3 hours!!!


    you are right ES.




    48) There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .


    A) 2 hours

    B) 3 hours
    C) 4 hours
    D) 5 hours
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 12, 2009

    English-Scared
    49.. I think the answer should be none of these!!

    you are right..! But it will be nice if you post your answer too.





    49) In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.
    15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there?


    A) 30
    B) 33
    C) 36
    D) none of these.

  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 12, 2009

    here is the other question ::



    50) A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

    A) Rs.500
    B) Rs.1500
    C) Rs.1000
    D) Rs. 900
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 12, 2009

    For 49th my answer is 18 😀
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 12, 2009

    guys,answer the 50th question,

    so that we make it half century.
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 12, 2009

    50. C

    On solving using LCM method we get the solution.

    1/2 + 1/4 + 1/5 = 19/20

    1/20 = 50 .

    Thus considering x , x/20 = 50
    x = 1000 😀
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 12, 2009

    English-Scared
    50. C

    On solving using LCM method we get the solution.

    1/2 + 1/4 + 1/5 = 19/20

    1/20 = 50 .

    Thus considering x , x/20 = 50
    x = 1000 😀

    you are perfectly right..! Thanks for your explanation..!




    50) A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

    A) Rs.500

    B) Rs.1500
    C) Rs.1000
    D) Rs. 900
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 12, 2009

    Successfully completed half century..!


    Now, tell me guys..!



    1) Is this thread useful for us.
    2) shall I continue ?
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 12, 2009

    Yes its useful , but increase the difficulty level!!!
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 12, 2009

    Ok ES..! I will increase difficulty level..

    Any other suggestions ?

    Any kind of suggestions are invited from our CE ans.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 13, 2009

    guys..! here are the other 2 questions..!




    51) What is the value of (P+Q)/(P-Q) if P/Q=7

    A) 1/3
    B) 2/3
    C) 4/3
    D) 7/8



    52) A's income is 25% more than the B's income. B's income in terms of A's income is :

    A) 75%
    B) 80%
    C) 90%
    D) 96%
  • justaglance

    justaglance

    @justaglance-3T6eU6 Oct 13, 2009

    52) 80%

    Am trying to solve 51.
    😀
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 14, 2009

    51. Simple.

    P+q/p-q = take q common we get (p/q+1)/(p/q-1) = 4/3.

    This is called componendo divedendo.

    directly we can compute as 7+1/7-1 we will get the answer.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 14, 2009

    justaglance
    52) 80%

    Am trying to solve 51.
    😀

    you are absolutely right..!

    please mention your justification too..!




    52) A's income is 25% more than the B's income. B's income in terms of A's income is :

    A) 75%

    B) 80%
    C) 90%
    D) 96%
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 14, 2009

    English-Scared
    51. Simple.

    P+q/p-q = take q common we get (p/q+1)/(p/q-1) = 4/3.

    This is called componendo divedendo.

    directly we can compute as 7+1/7-1 we will get the answer.

    ha very simple question...!

    you are right..!Thank you..




    51) What is the value of (P+Q)/(P-Q) if P/Q=7

    A) 1/3

    B) 2/3
    C) 4/3
    D) 7/8
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 14, 2009

    here are the other two questions



    53) If (a-b) is 6 more than (c+d) and (a+b) is 3 less than (c-d), then (a-c) uls :

    A) 0.5
    B) 1
    C) 1.5
    D) 2



    54) How many pieces of 85 length can be cut from a rod 42.5 metres long ?

    A) 30
    B) 40
    C) 50
    D) 60
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 14, 2009

    53. c+d+6 = a-b
    a+b+3 = c-d
    adding these two equations we get a-c = 1.5
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 14, 2009

    English-Scared
    53. c+d+6 = a-b
    a+b+3 = c-d
    adding these two equations we get a-c = 1.5

    Right answer ES..!



    53) If (a-b) is 6 more than (c+d) and (a+b) is 3 less than (c-d), then (a-c) uls :

    A) 0.5

    B) 1
    C) 1.5
    D) 2
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 14, 2009

    54 . 50

    4250/85

    Assumed to be 85cm length.
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 14, 2009

    English-Scared
    54 . 50

    4250/85

    Assumed to be 85cm length.

    Right answer..!



    54) How many pieces of 85 length can be cut from a rod 42.5 metres long ?

    A) 30

    B) 40
    C) 50

    D) 60
  • Sahithi Pallavi

    Sahithi Pallavi

    @sahithi-oJZaYj Oct 14, 2009

    here are the other two questions ::


    55) The number of students in each section of a school is 24. After admitting new students, three new sections were started. Now, the total no of sections is 16 and there are 21 students in each section. The no of new students admitted is ?

    A) 14
    B) 24
    C) 48
    D) 114



    56) A light was seen at intervals of 13 seconds. It was seen for the first time at 1 hr .54 min. 50 secs. a.m and the last time at 3 hrs. 17 min. 49 secs. a.m. How many times was the light seen ?

    A) 360
    B) 375
    C) 378
    D) 384
  • Saandeep Sreerambatla

    Saandeep Sreerambatla

    @saandeep-sreerambatla-hWHU1M Oct 14, 2009

    55. 24

    21*16 - 24*13

    56. 384

    4979/13 +1
  • justaglance

    justaglance

    @justaglance-3T6eU6 Oct 15, 2009

    Let B's income be Rs.100. Then A's is 25% higher than B. 25% of B's income is 25

    So A will get Rs.125

    B's income in terms of A can be calculated as

    80% of 125 is 100

    125* 80/100 = 100

    so it 80%

    Correct me If am wrong

    sahithi pallavi
    you are absolutely right..!

    please mention your justification too..!




    52) A's income is 25% more than the B's income. B's income in terms of A's income is :

    A) 75%

    B) 80%
    C) 90%
    D) 96%
  • justaglance

    justaglance

    @justaglance-3T6eU6 Oct 15, 2009

    ES, Could you please explain 56 once again.
    I couldnot get that


    English-Scared
    55. 24

    21*16 - 24*13

    56. 384

    4979/13 +1