CrazyEngineers Archive
Old, but evergreen and popular discussions on CrazyEngineers, presented to you in read-only mode.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 07 Aug, 2009
Aptitude Questions

Answer these questions with yours justification....


1.One of the following is my secret word:AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word?



2.In the following figure:A B C
D
E F G
H
I
Each of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
b)Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E + F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13.
Which digit does E represent?




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 07 Aug, 2009 For second question the answer is E =4.

A= 9
B=1
C=3
D=8
E=4
F=7
G=2
H=5
I=6

There is second solution in which we can rotate the image 180 degrees.

A=6
B=5
C=2
D=7
E=4
F=8
G=1
H=3
I=9
@Sahithi Pallavi • 07 Aug, 2009
English-Scared
For second question the answer is E =4.

A= 9
B=1
C=3
D=8
E=4
F=7
G=2
H=5
I=6

There is second solution in which we can rotate the image 180 degrees.

A=6
B=5
C=2
D=7
E=4
F=8
G=1
H=3
I=9

you are always right.....

then what about the 1st question.?




2.In the following figure:A B C
D
E F G
H
I
Each of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
b)Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E + F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13.
Which digit does E represent?

ANS : E is 4



WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@mech_guy • 08 Aug, 2009 Hi Sahithi,

sahithi pallavi

1.One of the following is my secret word:AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word?
I think "BOLD" line above is confusing. It should be: "if I were to tell you any one of my secret letters".

Answer will be TIE.

Thanks
@Sahithi Pallavi • 08 Aug, 2009
mech_guy
Hi Sahithi,



I think "BOLD" line above is confusing. It should be: "if I were to tell you any one of my secret letters".

Answer will be TIE.

Thanks
you answer is right..........




1.One of the following is my secret word:AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word?

ANS : TIE




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 08 Aug, 2009 Now answer these 2 quetions are::::



3)One of Mr. Horton,his wife,their son,and Mr. Horton's mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer.
a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives.
b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives.
c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man.
Whose occupation you know?





4)In the following figure:
A D
B G E
C F

Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
b)Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F

are equal.
Which digit does G represent?





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@hemantkshetty • 09 Aug, 2009 Mr. Horton is the Doctor, and his son is a Lawyer.....
@Sahithi Pallavi • 09 Aug, 2009
hemantkshetty
Mr. Horton is the Doctor, and his son is a Lawyer.....
I think the occupation that we can know is the horton is the doctor..please explain me once.






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 09 Aug, 2009 Here are the other two questions:


5) Here is a picture of two cubes:


[​IMG]


a)The two cubes are exactly alike.
b)The hidden faces indicated by the dots have the same alphabet on them.
Which alphabet-q, r, w, or k is on the faces indicated by the dots?



6)In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

A.y/(x + y)
B.x/xy
C.x/(x + y)
D.y/xy






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........

@Mr.Don • 11 Aug, 2009 5)q i guess.. if wrong can u explain the cube..

6)y/xy ,,,i think this was wright..

let us consider x=4 y=6...then sub in y/xy then we get 40% of the girls in the class..which is also correct..
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 11 Aug, 2009 6 . is C

for 5th one I cant see the images its blocked in our office.
@Mr.Don • 11 Aug, 2009 MR.Horton is a lawyer and his son is a doctor..

a)doctor is younger than lawyer..

c)doctor is a man,lawyer is also a man..
@Mr.Don • 11 Aug, 2009 else Mother is a doctor and son is a lawyer ...excluding c) condition..

a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives.
b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives.
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 11 Aug, 2009
dileep k
MR.Horton is a lawyer and his son is a doctor..

a)doctor is younger than lawyer..

c)doctor is a man,lawyer is also a man..

You missed out a point here , in statement a it is given that doctor and lawyer are not blood relatives.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 11 Aug, 2009
dileep k
5)q i guess.. if wrong can u explain the cube..

6)y/xy ,,,i think this was wright..

let us consider x=4 y=6...then sub in y/xy then we get 40% of the girls in the class..which is also correct..

your 5 th question is right..but give the logic too...
and your 6th quesiton is wrong..guess once again.



WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Mr.Don • 11 Aug, 2009 ooh ya quite a tough question ..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 11 Aug, 2009
English-Scared
6 . is C

for 5th one I cant see the images its blocked in our office.
your 6th question is right..



6)In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

A.y/(x + y)
B.x/xy
C.x/(x + y)
D.y/xy







WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Mr.Don • 11 Aug, 2009 i know it was wrong..but did u check my second answer also..

and no more tries left..can u give me a clue..

5)i just formed a cube and rotate it..
@Mr.Don • 11 Aug, 2009 hey why not D for 6th question can you explain..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 11 Aug, 2009 3)One of Mr. Horton,his wife,their son,and Mr. Horton's mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer.
a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives.
b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives.
c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man.
Whose occupation you know?

ANS : Mr. Horton:he is the doctor.





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........


@Mr.Don • 11 Aug, 2009 what about condition B)

CAN U EXPLAIN..I have the same answer but b) condition had made me to put a backstep..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 11 Aug, 2009
dileep k
hey why not D for 6th question can you explain..


Hey dileep..! It is a basic knowledge of maths..😁
once read the question with concentration....



WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 11 Aug, 2009 hey friends...4th, 6th questions are not yet answered...anyone answer it ..then I will post other two questions ...

Thank you all for good answering and making my thread a meaningfull...


WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 13 Aug, 2009 hai friends...!I am waiting for 4th and 6th answers...!




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@mech_guy • 13 Aug, 2009 Hi Sahithi,

sahithi pallavi
hai friends...!I am waiting for 4th and 6th answers...!
English-Scared has already answered your 6th question correctly.

For 4th question which is:-

4)In the following figure:
       A       D
       B   G   E
       C       F
   Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
  a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
  b)Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F    
       are equal.
Which digit does G represent?
Answer: G is 2

Quick reasoning:- 0,5 and 7 could be removed because:-

Cannot be 0 => At max 2 products could be made zero but not all three.
Cannot be 5 => At max 2 products could be made to have 5 or 0 at Ones place but not all three.
Cannot be 7 => This is the single number which has got none of its factors common with other numbers.

From remaining: 1 2 3 4 6 8 9 we need to distribute:-

Seven 2's; Four 3's and One 1.

Can be done as follows:-

3   1
4 2 9
6   8
Therefore G is 2.

Thanks
@Sahithi Pallavi • 13 Aug, 2009 here is the 5th question answer:





5) Here is a picture of two cubes:


[​IMG]


a)The two cubes are exactly alike.
b)The hidden faces indicated by the dots have the same alphabet on them.
Which alphabet-q, r, w, or k is on the faces indicated by the dots?

Ans : q





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 13 Aug, 2009 here is the 4th question answer:




4)In the following figure:
A D
B G E
C F

Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:
a)Represented by a different letter in the figure above.
b)Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F

are equal.
Which digit does G represent?


Ans :G represents 2






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........

@Sahithi Pallavi • 13 Aug, 2009 now the two questions are::


7) Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank

(a) 17 1/7 mins
(b) 20 mins
(c) 8 mins
(d) none of these




8)Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?

(a) 8 hrs
(b) 7 1/2 hrs
(c) 7 hrs
(d) 9 hrs




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@mech_guy • 14 Aug, 2009 Hi Sahithi,

sahithi pallavi
now the two questions are::

7) Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank

(a) 17 1/7 mins
(b) 20 mins
(c) 8 mins
(d) none of these
Answer: (a) 17 1/7 mins
Workout:-
Assume container to be of 120 ltrs.
A's filling rate = 6 lt/min
B's filling rate = 4 lt/min
C's filling rate = - 3 lt/min

When all 3 work together, Net filling rate = 6+4-3 = 7 lt/min

Time to fill 120 ltr vessel = 120/7 = 17 1/7 mins

[/QUOTE]
8)Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?

(a) 8 hrs
(b) 7 1/2 hrs
(c) 7 hrs
(d) 9 hrs

[/QUOTE]

This question is not clear.
How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job? In how many days???

If it is 20 days then none of the answer matches.

Work out is:-

Men hours needed to finish work = 30 x 20 x 9 = 1800 Men-hours (MH)

If 40 Men work for "H" hours per day for "D" days,
Total Men hours = 40HD

40HD = 1800

If D = 20 days, Answer = 6 3/4 hours.

Please recheck your question.

Thanks
@Sahithi Pallavi • 16 Aug, 2009 @mechguy:- your 7th question is perfectly right..!
I think the 8th question is right..! try once again..




7) Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank

(a) 17 1/7 mins
(b) 20 mins
(c) 8 mins
(d) none of these





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........

@Mr.Don • 16 Aug, 2009 8)C is the answer..haha
@Sahithi Pallavi • 17 Aug, 2009
dileep k
8)C is the answer..haha
ha ha..! you are wrong again..!😁
Think again yaar..!





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Mr.Don • 18 Aug, 2009 8)A or B or D.... I think any one would be..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 19 Aug, 2009
dileep k
8)A or B or D.... I think any one would be..

hey dileep..! what are you man..! Do you answer the questions like this only in your exams..! 😁 ha ha..!









WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Mr.Don • 19 Aug, 2009 😉yup its usually look like these but not as straight as this ..if it was an exam i would have write these options in 3 pages minimum...:smile::smile::smile:;-);-)
@Sahithi Pallavi • 19 Aug, 2009
dileep k
😉yup its usually look like these but not as straight as this ..if it was an exam i would have write these options in 3 pages minimum...:smile::smile::smile:;-);-)


I know it very well..you mostly fill up the pages right..! but you dont think about the content right..!





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 19 Aug, 2009 Guys the thread is going in the wrong direction.

If you want to discuss these discuss in looooooong thread or else where but not here .

Please !!!
@Sahithi Pallavi • 19 Aug, 2009
English-Scared
Guys the thread is going in the wrong direction.

If you want to discuss these discuss in looooooong thread or else where but not here .

Please !!!
ya I am sorry ES..! I will take care of it..!




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 19 Aug, 2009 sorry friends this gap is because of the 8th question answer..! No one answered it..




8)Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?

(a) 8 hrs
(b) 7 1/2 hrs
(c) 7 hrs
(d) 9 hrs






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 19 Aug, 2009 here are the other two questions..!

9) Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?
A) 45 steps
B) 46 steps
C) 47 steps
D) 48 steps

10) The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ?
A) 30 years
B) 40 years
C) 50 years
D) 45 years




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........

@itchap • 19 Aug, 2009 Qnswer for question.9

Let the speed of escalator be x steps/sec

then total steps in escalator is 26 + 30x (since the escalator covers 30x steps while the person covers 26 steps)

Similarly the in the second case the total no of steps is 34 + 18x

solving both .. 26 + 30x=34 + 18x
=>12x =8
=>x= 2/3
therefore steps is 26 + 30*2/3 =46 steps

Answer will be B.)46 steps
@itchap • 20 Aug, 2009 Answer For Question 10

The average age of the group is calculated by adding up all of their individual ages and dividing by the number of members, in this case 10. Four years later, all of the members are 4 years older so the sum of their new ages is 4 * 10 = 40 more than before.

So, in order to make the average the same as before you would have to somehow subtract this extra 40. Therefore the new member is 40 years younger than the one he replaced.
So Answer will Be B.)40 Years
@Sahithi Pallavi • 20 Aug, 2009
itchap
Answer For Question 10


you are really rocking man..! fantastic answers from you....




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 20 Aug, 2009 here are the answers..

9) Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?

A) 45 steps

B) 46 steps
C) 47 steps
D) 48 steps




10) The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ?

A) 30 years
B) 40 years
C) 50 years
D) 45 years





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........


@Sahithi Pallavi • 20 Aug, 2009 here are the other two questions...

.
11)What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12

A) 8
B) 9
c) 6
D) 13



12)A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?

A) 24
B) 25
C) 26
D) 20




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........


@itchap • 20 Aug, 2009 Answer For Question 11
Look at the series its
8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
Now add the 1st number and the last number .. it is 20.
not add the 2nd number which is 2 and the last but one number which is 18 ... it is 20..
So if you keep adding these all the sum equals to 20. So the number next to 11 should be 9.
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 20 Aug, 2009 12.. 24 Kgs 😀

to make Rs.7 /-
.6 Kgs of A + .4 Kgs of B = 7 Rs.

So in total .6 * 40 = 24Kgs.
@Mr.Don • 24 Aug, 2009 11)A 12)A

Is my guess correct..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 25 Aug, 2009 here are the answers :



11)What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12

A) 8

B) 9
c) 6
D) 13



12)A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture?

A) 24
B) 25
C) 26
D) 20


The explanations are given by itchap and ES.. Thanks for them...





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........

@Sahithi Pallavi • 25 Aug, 2009 here are the other two questions..


13) A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son's age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo?

A) 310 years old.
B) 320 years old.
C) 340 years old.
D) 360 years old.


14) One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?

A) 5
B) 3
C) 4
D) 6




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 25 Aug, 2009 13) d

14) b
@itchap • 25 Aug, 2009
here are the other two questions..


13) A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son's age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo?

A) 310 years old.
B) 320 years old.
C) 340 years old.
D) 360 years old.


14) One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?

A) 5
B) 3
C) 4
D) 6
The answer for question 13 is D) 360 Years.
And answer for question 14 is B) 3.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 01 Sep, 2009 sorry for the dealy..
ES and itchap..your answers are perfectly right..!
here are the other two questions..!



15) A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?

A)7
B)8
C)9
D)10



16)If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?

A) 5 min
B) 20 min
C) 10 min
D) 25 min


WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 01 Sep, 2009 B and A 😀
@Sahithi Pallavi • 01 Sep, 2009
English-Scared
B and A 😀
you are perfectly right..!




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 01 Sep, 2009 here are the answers


13) A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son's age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo?

A) 310 years old.
B) 320 years old.
C) 340 years old.
D) 360 years old.


14) One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?

A) 5
B) 3
C) 4
D) 6






15) A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?

A)7
B)8
C)9
D)10



16)If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?

A) 5 min
B) 20 min
C) 10 min
D) 25 min







WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..



@Sahithi Pallavi • 01 Sep, 2009 here are the other two questions ::


17) Solve for x and y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.

A) x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.
B) x = 2/3 or -3 and y = 3 or -2/3.
C) x = 3/2 or -3 and y = -3 or 3/2.
D) x = -3/2 or 3 and y = 3 or -3/2.



18) Why we use " i.e " instead of " that is" ?

No options for this question..guess





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..





@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 01 Sep, 2009 17. A

18.. No idea
@itchap • 02 Sep, 2009 18. Basically, "i.e." is an abbreviation for the Latin words, "id est", which roughly means, "that is". It is commonly used as a conjunction to join two clauses.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 02 Sep, 2009
itchap
18. Basically, "i.e." is an abbreviation for the Latin words, "id est", which roughly means, "that is". It is commonly used as a conjunction to join two clauses.
Oh really fantastic and Perfect answer..!
Great job itchap..!
keep it up..!

😁😁😁😁




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THING..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 02 Sep, 2009
English-Scared
17. A

18.. No idea
your 17 th answer is perfectly right ES. 😛 But i will be happy with your justification





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THING..THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 02 Sep, 2009 here are the answers::



17) Solve for x and y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9.

A) x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.
B) x = 2/3 or -3 and y = 3 or -2/3.
C) x = 3/2 or -3 and y = -3 or 3/2.
D) x = -3/2 or 3 and y = 3 or -3/2.



18) Why we use " i.e " instead of " that is" ?


Ans : "i.e." is an abbreviation for the Latin words, "id est", which roughly means, "that is". It is commonly used as a conjunction to join two clauses.



WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..


@Sahithi Pallavi • 02 Sep, 2009 here are the other two questions ::




19) Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.


A) 10.
B) 11.
C) 20.
D) 21.




20) Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?


A) Friday.
B) Saturday.
C) Sunday.
D) Monday.






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..


@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 02 Sep, 2009 17 .Thats a simple calculation correct..

1/x - 1/y = 1/3 , 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9

(1/x - 1/y)^2 = 1/9 = 5/9-2/xy

Which results in x = 9/2y

2y/9 - 1/y = 1/3

(2y^2 -9)/9y = 1/3

on solving this we get y = 3 and -3/2

such that we can solve for x as 3/2 and -3.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 02 Sep, 2009
English-Scared
17 .Thats a simple calculation correct..

1/x - 1/y = 1/3 , 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9

(1/x - 1/y)^2 = 1/9 = 5/9-2/xy

Which results in x = 9/2y

2y/9 - 1/y = 1/3

(2y^2 -9)/9y = 1/3

on solving this we get y = 3 and -3/2

such that we can solve for x as 3/2 and -3.


Thanks for your explanation..!😛
Answer the next questions




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 02 Sep, 2009 19 . A

Solution: For the value we need to equate the F'(x) or F'(y) = 0 we get the solution.

Here is the solution..
so x2y3 =6
so x = 6^1/2.y^(-3/2)
3x+4y = F(x)
54^1/2.y^(-3/2)+4y
F'(y) = 4 + 54^1/2.(-3/2).y^(-5/2)=0
((54*9)/4) ^1/2.y(-5/2) = 4
squaring on both sides
we get 27*9/2 *y^-5 = 16

On solving this we get y = 3/2

Substituting value in Equation we get x = 4/3

So the answer is 10.


Good Question 😀
@Sahithi Pallavi • 02 Sep, 2009
English-Scared
19 . A

Solution: For the value we need to equate the F'(x) or F'(y) = 0 we get the solution.

Here is the solution..
so x2y3 =6
so x = 6^1/2.y^(-3/2)
3x+4y = F(x)
54^1/2.y^(-3/2)+4y
F'(y) = 4 + 54^1/2.(-3/2).y^(-5/2)=0
((54*9)/4) ^1/2.y(-5/2) = 4
squaring on both sides
we get 27*9/2 *y^-5 = 16

On solving this we get y = 3/2

Substituting value in Equation we get x = 4/3

So the answer is 10.


Good Question 😀
your answer is right.. ES
thank you..





19) Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.


A) 10.
B) 11.
C) 20.
D) 21.



WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 07 Sep, 2009 come on friends.. Thread is goind down. Answer the 20th question.
Dont you know the trick behind it.?







WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Mr.Don • 07 Sep, 2009 20)A since 1980 is saturday.. and 1978 is a leap year the day shifts one day forward..hence 1979 january 12th is a Friday..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 08 Sep, 2009
dileep k
20)A since 1980 is saturday.. and 1978 is a leap year the day shifts one day forward..hence 1979 january 12th is a Friday..


you are right dileep..! keep it up..




20) Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?


A) Friday.
B) Saturday.
C) Sunday.
D) Monday.






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY..


@Sahithi Pallavi • 08 Sep, 2009 here are the other two questions ::



21) If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?

(a) x
(b) x2
(c) -x
(d) 1/x




22) If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?

A) 48kmph
B) 58kmph
C) 20kmph
D) 40kmph





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........


@itchap • 09 Sep, 2009 Answer For Q.21 is (d) 1/x
Answer For Q.22 is A) 48kmph
@Sahithi Pallavi • 09 Sep, 2009
itchap
Answer For Q.21 is (d) 1/x
Answer For Q.22 is A) 48kmph

Right answers itchap..! please give your justification too...



WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 09 Sep, 2009 The correct answers are ::


21) If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?

(a) x
(b) x2
(c) -x
(d) 1/x




22) If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?

A) 48kmph
B) 58kmph
C) 20kmph
D) 40kmph




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 09 Sep, 2009 here are the other two questions..


23) AOPQ : PMRO :: ABCD : ?

A) CZEB
B) CDEF
C) YZAB
D) CDAB



24) CDE : ZXY :: EDC : ?

A) XYZ
B) YXZ
C) XZY
D) ZXY




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Gaya3 S • 09 Sep, 2009 23)czeb
24)yxz
@Sahithi Pallavi • 10 Sep, 2009
Gaya3 S
23)czeb
24)yxz


right answers Gaya3..!




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 10 Sep, 2009 here are theanswers::


23) AOPQ : PMRO :: ABCD : ?

A) CZEB
B) CDEF
C) YZAB
D) CDAB



24) CDE : ZXY :: EDC : ?

A) XYZ
B) YXZ
C) XZY
D) ZXY




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 10 Sep, 2009 here are the next two questions::


25) Blood is related to circulation. In the same way as harmore is related to ?

A) Egestion
B) control
C) co-ordination
D) digestion


26) Tree : Forest :: Grass : ?

A) Lawn
B) field
C) Garden
D) Farm



WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Mr.Don • 10 Sep, 2009 What Sahithi You only giving a question and also the answer before anyone can answer..

Give some clues not the answers..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 10 Sep, 2009
dileep k
What Sahithi You only giving a question and also the answer before anyone can answer..

Give some clues not the answers..

you mistaken me..I hadn't given the answers before answering anyone..
Look once agiain..






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY...
@Gaya3 S • 10 Sep, 2009 25)C(not sure)


26)A
@Sahithi Pallavi • 11 Sep, 2009
Gaya3 S
25)C(not sure)


26)A

you are absolutely right Gaya..






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 11 Sep, 2009 here are the answers ::


25) Blood is related to circulation. In the same way as harmore is related to ?

A) Egestion
B) control
C) co-ordination
D) digestion


26) Tree : Forest :: Grass : ?

A) Lawn
B) field
C) Garden
D) Farm




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 11 Sep, 2009 here are the other twwo questions ::


27) The product of two numbers is 120 and the sum of their squares is 289. Then the sum of two numbers is :

A) 20
B) 23
C) 169
D) none of these




28)2 men and 7 boys can do a piece of work in 14 days; 3 men and 8 boys can do the same wok in 11 days. Then , 8 men and 6 boys can do three times the amount of this amount of this work in.

A) 18 days
B) 21 days
C) 24 days
D) 30 days





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Gaya3 S • 11 Sep, 2009 27)b

28)b
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Sep, 2009
Gaya3 S
27)b

28)b

right answers..but we will be happy with your justification..






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Sep, 2009 here are the answers ::



27) The product of two numbers is 120 and the sum of their squares is 289. Then the sum of two numbers is :

A) 20

B) 23
C) 169
D) none of these




28)2 men and 7 boys can do a piece of work in 14 days; 3 men and 8 boys can do the same wok in 11 days. Then , 8 men and 6 boys can do three times the amount of this amount of this work in.

A) 18 days
B) 21 days
C) 24 days
D) 30 days







WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Sep, 2009 here are the other two questions ::




29) The smallest prime number is :;

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3


30) An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5








WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Gaya3 S • 12 Sep, 2009 Well the proof for 27th is by the formula x^2+y^2=(x+y)^2-2xy.substituting we get 23

or 28th:14*(2men+7boys)=11*(3men+6boys).
from this we wil get a relation between men and boys as no.of men=2*boys.
=>11 boys (2*(2*boys)+7boys) can do the work in 14 days thrfore 22boys(which is req.i. 8men +6boys) can do the work in (11*14)/2=7 days.3 times of work =7*3=21.
@Gaya3 S • 12 Sep, 2009 29)b
30)T=C+X
C=E+X
therefore T=E+2X=>A=2X(from question)
Sub X=2,We get D=2.but this is the minimum value it keeps on changing with the value of X.so not sure about the answer
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Sep, 2009
Gaya3 S
Well the proof for 27th is by the formula x^2+y^2=(x+y)^2-2xy.substituting we get 23

or 28th:14*(2men+7boys)=11*(3men+6boys).
from this we wil get a relation between men and boys as no.of men=2*boys.
=>11 boys (2*(2*boys)+7boys) can do the work in 14 days thrfore 22boys(which is req.i. 8men +6boys) can do the work in (11*14)/2=7 days.3 times of work =7*3=21.

Thanks a lot.



WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS...THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY...
@Sahithi Pallavi • 13 Sep, 2009
Gaya3 S
29)b
30)T=C+X
C=E+X
therefore T=E+2X=>A=2X(from question)
Sub X=2,We get D=2.but this is the minimum value it keeps on changing with the value of X.so not sure about the answer

your 29 th question is wrong
and 30 th question is right.

Thanks.!




30) An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5








WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........




@Sahithi Pallavi • 13 Sep, 2009 Friends now answer the 29 th question. Its Simple question.!






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Gaya3 S • 13 Sep, 2009 The answer is C)2 for 29th question. Mistook it as B option
@Sahithi Pallavi • 14 Sep, 2009
Gaya3 S
The answer is C)2 for 29th question. Mistook it as B option

you are right..!



29) The smallest prime number is :;

A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........




@Sahithi Pallavi • 14 Sep, 2009 here are the other two questions::



31) Break : piece. Find out the correct relationship.

A) writter : pen
B) Bread : bake
C) kick : football
D) muddy : unclear



32) Fox : Cunning. Find out the correct relationship.

A) cat : playful
B) horse : runner
C) vixen : cute
D) Ant : industrious






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 15 Sep, 2009
goyal786
i think d option is correct.....
for 6 puzzle

hey which question are you answering.?








WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY....
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 16 Sep, 2009 31 B

32 D


Just guessing the best option!

please let me know if its correct or not 😀
@priyank_180 • 16 Sep, 2009 31. D

I dont know about 32..

Am I right??
@priyank_180 • 16 Sep, 2009 I have One Question.. It is from DRDO exam-Sep2009..

Question is.. if TANGO is coded as NFMZS and APPLES is coded as RDKOOZ, then how is LIMBO coded?
A)NALHK
B)PCNKM
C)MJNCP
D)KHLAN



I dont know its answer.. can u?
@Sahithi Pallavi • 16 Sep, 2009
English-Scared
31 B

32 D


Just guessing the best option!

please let me know if its correct or not 😀

your 32 th answer is right but not 31th..

guess once again..



32) Fox : Cunning. Find out the correct relationship.

A) cat : playful
B) horse : runner
C) vixen : cute
D) Ant : industrious





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY....
@Sahithi Pallavi • 16 Sep, 2009
priyank_180
31. D

I dont know about 32..

Am I right??

hmm..no its not right. guess once again.







WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 16 Sep, 2009
priyank_180
I have One Question.. It is from DRDO exam-Sep2009..

Question is.. if TANGO is coded as NFMZS and APPLES is coded as RDKOOZ, then how is LIMBO coded?
A)NALHK
B)PCNKM
C)MJNCP
D)KHLAN



I dont know its answer.. can u?
The answer is A) NALHK.

Solution : TANGO - NFMZS
the letter before T is S
TANGO - NFMZS
the letter before A is Z
like that the word TANGO is coded as NFMZS.

APPLES - RDKOOZ
the letter before A is Z
like that the work APPLES is coded as RDKOOZ.

Now, LIMBO -
the letter before L is K
the letter before I is H
the letter before M is L
the letter before B is A
the letter before O is N

so the word LIMBO is coded as NALHK.

i hope its right.

My mother solved this question 😁.






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 16 Sep, 2009 Come on friends..! Now answer the 31 th question..!








WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@durga ch • 16 Sep, 2009
priyank_180
I have One Question.. It is from DRDO exam-Sep2009..

Question is.. if TANGO is coded as NFMZS and APPLES is coded as RDKOOZ, then how is LIMBO coded?
A)NALHK
B)PCNKM
C)MJNCP
D)KHLAN



I dont know its answer.. can u?
it NALHK

how?

write down A to Z in circular fashion

consider APPLES
reverse the order ->SELPPA
now wirte down the alphabet preceeding the letter
S is preceeded by R
E is preceeded by D
L is preceeded by K
P is preceeded by O
and
A is preceeded by Z

in similar fashion LIMBO gives NALHK
@durga ch • 16 Sep, 2009 31 D

as breaking gives rise to peices and muddy might result in unclearness
rest allr elate to object and action relationships
@Sahithi Pallavi • 16 Sep, 2009
durga
31 D

as breaking gives rise to peices and muddy might result in unclearness
rest allr elate to object and action relationships


but i think option C is the correct answer :'

Just as break is an action that makes pieces, so kick is an action that makes the football move.
This is an Action to object relationship.



31) Break : piece. Find out the correct relationship.

A) writter : pen
B) Bread : bake
C) kick : football
D) muddy : unclear





WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 16 Sep, 2009 here are the next two questions ::



33) A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps.

A) 9
B)10
C)8
D) 12






34) Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

A) 22/62
B) 15/46
C) 2/3
D) 1






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@priyank_180 • 16 Sep, 2009 34) Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

Answer is
B) 15/46
@Sahithi Pallavi • 17 Sep, 2009
priyank_180
34) Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

Answer is
B) 15/46

right answer ..!




34) Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

A) 22/62
B) 15/46
C) 2/3
D) 1






WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Sahithi Pallavi • 17 Sep, 2009 guys..! now answer the 33rd question.








WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
@Gaya3 S • 17 Sep, 2009 it is 12 since 12*5=60 paise which was the actual amount he had
@AGRU • 17 Sep, 2009 the answer is b=15/46 as it is less than 0.33333
@Sahithi Pallavi • 17 Sep, 2009
Gaya3 S
it is 12 since 12*5=60 paise which was the actual amount he had
its the wrong answer. try once again.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 17 Sep, 2009
AGRU
the answer is b=15/46 as it is less than 0.33333
right answer. But this question is already answered. Try to answer 33rd question.
@Anil Jain • 17 Sep, 2009 33) 9

-cb
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 18 Sep, 2009
sahithi pallavi
The answer is A) NALHK.

Solution : TANGO - NFMZS
the letter before T is S
TANGO - NFMZS
the letter before A is Z
like that the word TANGO is coded as NFMZS.

APPLES - RDKOOZ
the letter before A is Z
like that the work APPLES is coded as RDKOOZ.

Now, LIMBO -
the letter before L is K
the letter before I is H
the letter before M is L
the letter before B is A
the letter before O is N

so the word LIMBO is coded as NALHK.

i hope its right.

My mother solved this question 😁.

WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........


Great!! Solution 😀

Good solution Durga as well!!!
@Sahithi Pallavi • 18 Sep, 2009
English-Scared
Great!! Solution 😀

Good solution Durga as well!!!
thank you. 😁
@Sahithi Pallavi • 18 Sep, 2009
crazyboy
33) 9

-cb
right answer.



33) A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps.

A) 9
B)10
C)8
D) 12
@Sahithi Pallavi • 18 Sep, 2009 Now, the other two questions are ::

35) Lion : lioness. Find out the correct relation ship.

A) convict : prison
B) Duck : drake
C) flag : nation
D) riger : leapord


36) Bee : hive. Find out the correct relation ship.

A) duck : drake
B) warm : tepid
C) carcass : corpse
D) monk : monastery
@Sahithi Pallavi • 19 Sep, 2009 guys come on. answer the questions..

thread is going down..
@itchap • 19 Sep, 2009 35) B) Duck : drake
36) D) monk : monastery
@Sahithi Pallavi • 19 Sep, 2009
itchap
35) B) Duck : drake
36) D) monk : monastery

your answers are perfectly right itchap..😁





35) Lion : lioness. Find out the correct relation ship.

A) convict : prison

B) Duck : drake
C) flag : nation
D) riger : leapord

just as lioness is the female of lion, so drake is the female of duck.



36) Bee : hive. Find out the correct relation ship.

A) duck : drake
B) warm : tepid
C) carcass : corpse
D) monk : monastery

just as a bee lives in a hive. similarly a monk lives in a monastery.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 19 Sep, 2009 here are the other two questions ::



37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

A.0
B.3
C.4
D.5



38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4
B.1/2
C.1
D.2




@priyank_180 • 22 Sep, 2009 37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

A.0

38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

D.2
@priyank_180 • 22 Sep, 2009 Waiting for next one..😁
@Sahithi Pallavi • 22 Sep, 2009
priyank_180
37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

A.0

38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

D.2


hey your answers are wrong priyank..

please check them once..
@itchap • 23 Sep, 2009 37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

B.3

38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

C.1
@Sahithi Pallavi • 24 Sep, 2009
itchap
37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

B.3

38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

C.1

you are absolutely right..




37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

A.0
B.3
C.4
D.5



38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4
B.1/2
C.1
D.2
@Sahithi Pallavi • 24 Sep, 2009 here are the other 2 questions ::




39) If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then


(A) b < a
(B) b > a
(C) b = a
(D) b >= a




40) In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 30


@priyank_180 • 24 Sep, 2009
sahithi pallavi
hey your answers are wrong priyank..

please check them once..
Okey...:Let me check😒
@priyank_180 • 24 Sep, 2009
sahithi pallavi
you are absolutely right..




37).In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek.

A.0
B.3
C.4
D.5



38)If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4
B.1/2
C.1
D.2

would you please give me calculation for above ..?
@priyank_180 • 24 Sep, 2009 39) If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b < a
@Sahithi Pallavi • 24 Sep, 2009
priyank_180
39) If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b < a



you are right..

Answer the 40th question..
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 24 Sep, 2009 40. C (24)


Since 30% of 60 is 18.

now (18+X)/60+X) = 1/2

Calculating this we get x = 24.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 25 Sep, 2009
English-Scared
40. C (24)


Since 30% of 60 is 18.

now (18+X)/60+X) = 1/2

Calculating this we get x = 24.
you are right ES..!

thanks for your justification..😁



40) In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 30


@Sahithi Pallavi • 25 Sep, 2009 here are the other two questions..


please give your justification too.. Its very important..


41) A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 11
D. 12



42) 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

A. 30
B. 40
C.58
D. 60
@Gaya3 S • 25 Sep, 2009 41)11
soln:work done by brown for 8 days=8/6=4/3
the remaining work is 3-(4/3)=5/3
black works for six days=6/8=3/4th of work completed
left out work=5/3-(3/4)=11/12th of the work which is completed in 11 days by blue(i.e 12*11/12)

42)i think the options are wrong since the speed of the freight train should definitely bbe less than that of the passenger train right?kindly verify and confirm.not sure anyways...
@Sahithi Pallavi • 28 Sep, 2009
Gaya3 S
41)11
soln:work done by brown for 8 days=8/6=4/3
the remaining work is 3-(4/3)=5/3
black works for six days=6/8=3/4th of work completed
left out work=5/3-(3/4)=11/12th of the work which is completed in 11 days by blue(i.e 12*11/12)

42)i think the options are wrong since the speed of the freight train should definitely bbe less than that of the passenger train right?kindly verify and confirm.not sure anyways...

your 41 th answer is right..



41) A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 11
D. 12



I hope the options are right for 42 nd question.
Can you verify once.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 29 Sep, 2009 guys.. answer the 42nd question..
@vik001ind • 29 Sep, 2009 Either the data is insufficient or the options are wrong, dear!
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 29 Sep, 2009 No 42nd Question is correct!!

The question is the speed of the frienght train was !!!

So the question is correct!!
@vik001ind • 29 Sep, 2009 For a given distance, we have only one average speed, man!
Its not like that, average speed was & average speed is.
Ok, lets see who solves the question!
@Sahithi Pallavi • 30 Sep, 2009 guys, answer this question..!


43) pronounced as one letter
And written with three
Two letters there are
And two only in me
I'am double, I'am single
I'am read from both ends
And the same either way.
Who am I ?
@priyank_180 • 01 Oct, 2009 pronounced as one letter
And written with three
Two letters there are
And two only in me
I'am double, I'am single
I'am read from both ends
And the same either way.
Who am I ?

Answer is "Eye"

Am i right?
@priyank_180 • 01 Oct, 2009 waiting for next one..
@priyank_180 • 01 Oct, 2009 would you please give me calculation for Que 37 and 38..?
@Sahithi Pallavi • 01 Oct, 2009
priyank_180
pronounced as one letter
And written with three
Two letters there are
And two only in me
I'am double, I'am single
I'am read from both ends
And the same either way.
Who am I ?

Answer is "Eye"

Am i right?

you are perfectly right priyank. 😁




43) pronounced as one letter
And written with three
Two letters there are
And two only in me
I'am double, I'am single
I'am read from both ends
And the same either way.
Who am I ?

Ans : Eye
@Sahithi Pallavi • 01 Oct, 2009 44) If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y

(a)150%
(b)175%
(c)200%
(d)250%



45) . The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
(a)g-a
(b)g/a
(c) a/g
(d) (g-a)/a
(e) (g-a)/g
@Pranav Kathale • 01 Oct, 2009
sahithi pallavi
The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
(a)g-a
(b)g/a
(c) a/g
(d) (g-a)/a
(e) (g-a)/g
I think answer is, (e) (g-a)/g 😀
@Sahithi Pallavi • 02 Oct, 2009
priyank_180
would you please give me calculation for Que 37 and 38..?

No probs..!

37) 13 = 13w/(1-w)
13(1-w) = 13w
(1-w) = w
by squaring on both sides, we get
1+ w2-2w = w2
1 = 2w
by squaring on both sides, we get
12 = (2w) 2
1 = (2w) 2


38) Latin(A) =7
Greek (B) =8
3 have not studied either latin or greek ( AUB1 ) = 3

A intersection B =A + B - ( U - (AUB1) )
7 + 8 - ( 15 - 3 )
7 + 8 - 12
15 - 12
3


Feel free to ask me any doubts..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 02 Oct, 2009
Pranav Kathale
I think answer is, (e) (g-a)/g 😀

NO, you are wrong..!

check once again..
@priyank_180 • 03 Oct, 2009
sahithi pallavi
No probs..!

37) 13 = 13w/(1-w)
13(1-w) = 13w
(1-w) = w
by squaring on both sides, we get
1+ w2-2w = w2
1 = 2w
by squaring on both sides, we get
12 = (2w) 2
1 = (2w) 2


38) Latin(A) =7
Greek (B) =8
3 have not studied either latin or greek ( AUB1 ) = 3

A intersection B =A + B - ( U - (AUB1) )
7 + 8 - ( 15 - 3 )
7 + 8 - 12
15 - 12
3


Feel free to ask me any doubts..
Thanks for your reply..
I had consider "2" as multiplicant... instead of squar.
@vik001ind • 03 Oct, 2009 44.-- b
45. -- c
@Sahithi Pallavi • 03 Oct, 2009
priyank_180
Thanks for your reply..
I had consider "2" as multiplicant... instead of squar.
NO mention.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 03 Oct, 2009
vik001ind
44.-- b
45. -- c


you are right..!

please give your justification.. Its very important.




44) If x/y=4 and y is not '0' what % of x is 2x-y

(a)150%
(b)175%
(c)200%
(d)250%



45) . The petrol tank of an automobile can hold g liters.If a liters was removed when the tank was full, what part of the full tank was removed?
(a)g-a
(b)g/a
(c) a/g
(d) (g-a)/a
(e) (g-a)/g
@Sahithi Pallavi • 03 Oct, 2009 here are the other two questions..


46) . A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then
45degrees tohis right.In which direction did he go ?

A) North west
B) North east
C) south west
D) south east



47) A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 yearswhat is father's present age ?

(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these
@vik001ind • 03 Oct, 2009 44.
ok mam! ;-D
x/y = 4
x=4y --- 1
we have to calculate (2x-y)/x = 7y/4y using (1)
7/4 = 1.75 = 175 %

45.
if we take out a from g then we have g-a remaining & the part remaining is (g-a)/g , the part removed is 1 - (g-a)/g = a/g
@Sahithi Pallavi • 03 Oct, 2009
vik001ind
44.
ok mam! ;-D
x/y = 4
x=4y --- 1
we have to calculate (2x-y)/x = 7y/4y using (1)
7/4 = 1.75 = 175 %

45.
if we take out a from g then we have g-a remaining & the part remaining is (g-a)/g , the part removed is 1 - (g-a)/g = a/g

thats nice. 😁

Answer 46 and 47 quesions..
@vik001ind • 04 Oct, 2009 46.

-->E, then right + left = -->E , then 45deg. right
=> south-east
46. D


47. x-y =30
x+5 = 3*(y+5)
solving both x =40
47. ----A
@Sahithi Pallavi • 05 Oct, 2009
vik001ind
46.

-->E, then right + left = -->E , then 45deg. right
=> south-east
46. D


47. x-y =30
x+5 = 3*(y+5)
solving both x =40
47. ----A

hey your 47th question is right..but not 46th.. verify once..



47) A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 yearswhat is father's present age ?

(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these
@Sahithi Pallavi • 05 Oct, 2009 guys.. come on..answer the 46th question.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 06 Oct, 2009 Thread is going down friends..come front.. answer the questions.
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 07 Oct, 2009
sahithi pallavi
here are the other two questions..


please give your justification too.. Its very important..





42) 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

A. 30
B. 40
C.58
D. 60


sahithi Please answer this question.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 08 Oct, 2009
English-Scared
sahithi Please answer this question.
Oh..! sorry!!

I missed this question..

Actually, my friend told me this question and she told me the answer is 40.
so, I gave the options.. But, I am not getting the answer 40.

What about you ?
@Sahithi Pallavi • 08 Oct, 2009 guys, thread is getting down.

answer the 46th question..
@Sahithi Pallavi • 09 Oct, 2009 Guys, answer the 46th question..

thread is getting down!!
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 09 Oct, 2009 46. IS it north west??


could you ask your friend to give the solution, since i have been trying since days but couldn't get the answer!!!
@Sahithi Pallavi • 09 Oct, 2009
English-Scared
46. IS it north west??


could you ask your friend to give the solution, since i have been trying since days but couldn't get the answer!!!
you are absolutely right ES.!

😁 sure, I will ask my friend.




46) . A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees tohis right.In which direction did he go ?

A) North west

B) North east
C) south west
D) south east
@Sahithi Pallavi • 09 Oct, 2009 here are the other two questions ::



48) There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .


A) 2 hours
B) 3 hours
C) 4 hours
D) 5 hours


49) In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.
15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there?


A) 30
B) 33
C) 36
D) none of these.



@Sahithi Pallavi • 11 Oct, 2009 Sorry friends..! there is a mistake in the 42nd question.

The average speed of the passenger train is 60 km/hr not 16 km/hr.

Now, you may answer this question..



42) 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 60 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

A. 30
B. 40
C.58
D. 60
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 11 Oct, 2009 Then its simple the answer is 40.

60 * 4 = 6 * x

x = 40 😀
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Oct, 2009
English-Scared
Then its simple the answer is 40.

60 * 4 = 6 * x

x = 40 😀
you are right ES. 😁

My apologies for the wrong question.




42) 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 60 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

A. 30
B. 40
C.58
D. 60
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Oct, 2009 48 and 49 questions are changed..!

guys, now answer the questions..!
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 12 Oct, 2009 48. 3 hours.

It cannot be 4 and 5 because the second one will be completely burnt.

So the left options are 2 and 3 , if 2 hours the thinner one will be half and thicker one will not be twice the thinner.

So the left is 3 hours!!!
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 12 Oct, 2009 49.. I think the answer should be none of these!!
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Oct, 2009
English-Scared
48. 3 hours.

It cannot be 4 and 5 because the second one will be completely burnt.

So the left options are 2 and 3 , if 2 hours the thinner one will be half and thicker one will not be twice the thinner.

So the left is 3 hours!!!


you are right ES.




48) There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .


A) 2 hours

B) 3 hours
C) 4 hours
D) 5 hours
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Oct, 2009
English-Scared
49.. I think the answer should be none of these!!

you are right..! But it will be nice if you post your answer too.





49) In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.
15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there?


A) 30
B) 33
C) 36
D) none of these.

@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Oct, 2009 here is the other question ::



50) A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

A) Rs.500
B) Rs.1500
C) Rs.1000
D) Rs. 900
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 12 Oct, 2009 For 49th my answer is 18 😀
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Oct, 2009 guys,answer the 50th question,

so that we make it half century.
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 12 Oct, 2009 50. C

On solving using LCM method we get the solution.

1/2 + 1/4 + 1/5 = 19/20

1/20 = 50 .

Thus considering x , x/20 = 50
x = 1000 😀
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Oct, 2009
English-Scared
50. C

On solving using LCM method we get the solution.

1/2 + 1/4 + 1/5 = 19/20

1/20 = 50 .

Thus considering x , x/20 = 50
x = 1000 😀

you are perfectly right..! Thanks for your explanation..!




50) A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

A) Rs.500

B) Rs.1500
C) Rs.1000
D) Rs. 900
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Oct, 2009 Successfully completed half century..!


Now, tell me guys..!



1) Is this thread useful for us.
2) shall I continue ?
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 12 Oct, 2009 Yes its useful , but increase the difficulty level!!!
@Sahithi Pallavi • 12 Oct, 2009 Ok ES..! I will increase difficulty level..

Any other suggestions ?

Any kind of suggestions are invited from our CE ans.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 14 Oct, 2009 guys..! here are the other 2 questions..!




51) What is the value of (P+Q)/(P-Q) if P/Q=7

A) 1/3
B) 2/3
C) 4/3
D) 7/8



52) A's income is 25% more than the B's income. B's income in terms of A's income is :

A) 75%
B) 80%
C) 90%
D) 96%
@justaglance • 14 Oct, 2009 52) 80%

Am trying to solve 51.
😀
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 14 Oct, 2009 51. Simple.

P+q/p-q = take q common we get (p/q+1)/(p/q-1) = 4/3.

This is called componendo divedendo.

directly we can compute as 7+1/7-1 we will get the answer.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 14 Oct, 2009
justaglance
52) 80%

Am trying to solve 51.
😀

you are absolutely right..!

please mention your justification too..!




52) A's income is 25% more than the B's income. B's income in terms of A's income is :

A) 75%

B) 80%
C) 90%
D) 96%
@Sahithi Pallavi • 14 Oct, 2009
English-Scared
51. Simple.

P+q/p-q = take q common we get (p/q+1)/(p/q-1) = 4/3.

This is called componendo divedendo.

directly we can compute as 7+1/7-1 we will get the answer.

ha very simple question...!

you are right..!Thank you..




51) What is the value of (P+Q)/(P-Q) if P/Q=7

A) 1/3

B) 2/3
C) 4/3
D) 7/8
@Sahithi Pallavi • 14 Oct, 2009 here are the other two questions



53) If (a-b) is 6 more than (c+d) and (a+b) is 3 less than (c-d), then (a-c) uls :

A) 0.5
B) 1
C) 1.5
D) 2



54) How many pieces of 85 length can be cut from a rod 42.5 metres long ?

A) 30
B) 40
C) 50
D) 60
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 14 Oct, 2009 53. c+d+6 = a-b
a+b+3 = c-d
adding these two equations we get a-c = 1.5
@Sahithi Pallavi • 14 Oct, 2009
English-Scared
53. c+d+6 = a-b
a+b+3 = c-d
adding these two equations we get a-c = 1.5

Right answer ES..!



53) If (a-b) is 6 more than (c+d) and (a+b) is 3 less than (c-d), then (a-c) uls :

A) 0.5

B) 1
C) 1.5
D) 2
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 14 Oct, 2009 54 . 50

4250/85

Assumed to be 85cm length.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 14 Oct, 2009
English-Scared
54 . 50

4250/85

Assumed to be 85cm length.

Right answer..!



54) How many pieces of 85 length can be cut from a rod 42.5 metres long ?

A) 30

B) 40
C) 50

D) 60
@Sahithi Pallavi • 14 Oct, 2009 here are the other two questions ::


55) The number of students in each section of a school is 24. After admitting new students, three new sections were started. Now, the total no of sections is 16 and there are 21 students in each section. The no of new students admitted is ?

A) 14
B) 24
C) 48
D) 114



56) A light was seen at intervals of 13 seconds. It was seen for the first time at 1 hr .54 min. 50 secs. a.m and the last time at 3 hrs. 17 min. 49 secs. a.m. How many times was the light seen ?

A) 360
B) 375
C) 378
D) 384
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 14 Oct, 2009 55. 24

21*16 - 24*13

56. 384

4979/13 +1
@justaglance • 15 Oct, 2009 Let B's income be Rs.100. Then A's is 25% higher than B. 25% of B's income is 25

So A will get Rs.125

B's income in terms of A can be calculated as

80% of 125 is 100

125* 80/100 = 100

so it 80%

Correct me If am wrong

sahithi pallavi
you are absolutely right..!

please mention your justification too..!




52) A's income is 25% more than the B's income. B's income in terms of A's income is :

A) 75%

B) 80%
C) 90%
D) 96%
@justaglance • 15 Oct, 2009 ES, Could you please explain 56 once again.
I couldnot get that


English-Scared
55. 24

21*16 - 24*13

56. 384

4979/13 +1
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 15 Oct, 2009 Sahithi please confirm my answers.

@Justaglance:: I have converted the time into seconds and divided by 13.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 15 Oct, 2009
English-Scared
55. 24

21*16 - 24*13

56. 384

4979/13 +1

you are perfectly right ES..!




55) The number of students in each section of a school is 24. After admitting new students, three new sections were started. Now, the total no of sections is 16 and there are 21 students in each section. The no of new students admitted is ?

A) 14
B) 24
C) 48
D) 114



56) A light was seen at intervals of 13 seconds. It was seen for the first time at 1 hr .54 min. 50 secs. a.m and the last time at 3 hrs. 17 min. 49 secs. a.m. How many times was the light seen ?

A) 360
B) 375
C) 378
D) 384
@Sahithi Pallavi • 15 Oct, 2009 here are the other 2 questions::


57) The sum of 3 consecutive multiples of 3 is 72. What is the largest number ?

A) 21
B) 24
C) 27
D) 36




58) A number consists of 3 digits whose sum is 10. The middle digit is equal to the sum of the other 2 and the number will be increased by 99 if its digits are reversed. the number is.

A) 145
B) 253
C) 370
D) 352
@justaglance • 15 Oct, 2009 58) 253

2+5+3 = 10
2+3 = 5
352 - reverse of 253.
253+99 - 352
@justaglance • 15 Oct, 2009 Sahithi, for 57, Is that 24?

Am not sure
@Saandeep Sreerambatla • 15 Oct, 2009 57. is 27.

Consider numbers as x , x-3 and x-6 as given consecutive multiples.

then 3x-9 = 72 , thus x = 27.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 09 Nov, 2009 You are absolutely right ES...!




57) The sum of 3 consecutive multiples of 3 is 72. What is the largest number ?

A) 21
B) 24
C) 27
D) 36




58) A number consists of 3 digits whose sum is 10. The middle digit is equal to the sum of the other 2 and the number will be increased by 99 if its digits are reversed. the number is.

A) 145
B) 253
C) 370
D) 352
@Sahithi Pallavi • 09 Nov, 2009 Hi guys..!

Sorry for the delay...! The thread starts again..!

here are the other two questions...!



59) of the three numbers, the sum of the first two is 45; the sum of the second and third is 55 and the sum of the third and thrice the first is 90. The third number is:

A) 20
B) 25
C) 30
D) 3




60) A man earns Rs.20 on the first day and spends Rs.15 on the next day. He again earns Rs.20 on the thrid day and spends Rs.15 on the fourth day, If he continues to save like this, how soon will he have Rs.60 in hand?

A) on 17th day
B) on 27th day
C) on 30th day
D) on 40th day
@CIVILPRINCESS • 09 Nov, 2009 answer for the 59th one is (c) 30

the equations you will get taking x-1st no.,y-2nd no.,z-3rd no.

x+y=45----(1)
y+z=55----(2)
z+3x=90----(3)

(1)-(2) => x-z=-10----(4)

solving (3),(4) => z=30
@CIVILPRINCESS • 09 Nov, 2009 and the answer for the next one is (a) the 17th day...😀

at the end of ..............in hand(money)
2nd day......................5rs
4th day......................5+5=10rs
6th ...........................15
8th............................20
"
"
"
16th day.....................40
17th day.....................40+20(salary)=60 in hand.
@Sahithi Pallavi • 10 Nov, 2009
CIVILPRINCESS
answer for the 59th one is (c) 30

the equations you will get taking x-1st no.,y-2nd no.,z-3rd no.

x+y=45----(1)
y+z=55----(2)
z+3x=90----(3)

(1)-(2) => x-z=-10----(4)

solving (3),(4) => z=30


you are right princess...!



59) of the three numbers, the sum of the first two is 45; the sum of the second and third is 55 and the sum of the third and thrice the first is 90. The third number is:

A) 20
B) 25
C) 30
D) 3
@Sahithi Pallavi • 10 Nov, 2009
CIVILPRINCESS
and the answer for the next one is (a) the 17th day...😀

at the end of ..............in hand(money)
2nd day......................5rs
4th day......................5+5=10rs
6th ...........................15
8th............................20
"
"
"
16th day.....................40
17th day.....................40+20(salary)=60 in hand.


you are absolutely right princess..!




60) A man earns Rs.20 on the first day and spends Rs.15 on the next day. He again earns Rs.20 on the thrid day and spends Rs.15 on the fourth day, If he continues to save like this, how soon will he have Rs.60 in hand?

A) on 17th day
B) on 27th day
C) on 30th day
D) on 40th day
@Sahithi Pallavi • 10 Nov, 2009 here are the other two questions ::


61) A certain amount is distributed among A, B and C. A gets 3/16 and B gets 1/4 of the whole amout. If C gets Rs.81, then B gets:

A) Rs.30
B) Rs.32
C) Rs.36
D) Rs.40



62)The age of a man is three times the sum of the ages of his two sons. Five years hence, his age will be double of the sum of the ages of his sons. The father's present age is :

A) 40 years
B) 45 years
C) 50 years
D) 55 years

@cooltwins • 10 Nov, 2009 for the question 61,

let the total amount be x.

A gets 3x/16
B gets x/4
therefore C should get (x-3x/16-x/4)=9x/16.

since C gets 81...x=144

therefore B gets 36

so ans is (c)36
@cooltwins • 10 Nov, 2009 let age of man=m
sum of ages of sons =s

m=3s
after 5years m+5=2(s+10)

solving,we get m=45

so the ans is (b)45
@shivam.0208 • 25 Jul, 2010
sahithi pallavi
you answer is right..........



1.One of the following is my secret word:AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE.With the list in front of you, if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word.Which is my secret word?

ANS : TIE




WINNERS DONT DO DIFFERENT THINGS....THEY DO THINGS DIFFERENTLY........
Please explain the reason behind the answer. as i think answer should be mod as it is the only word with 1 vowel (all else have same number of vowels that is 2).please explain your answer.
with regards
shivam
@abhishek1814 • 31 Aug, 2010 ans for 5 is W and for 6th que is option D
@whiz.kid.aniket • 10 Sep, 2010 cool questions!
@ranjitheee19 • 20 Jan, 2012 . Three friends Aditya, Bishnu and Charles went on a picnic to the Corbett National Park. Aditya has bought five sandwiches and Bishnu purchased three for some amount. These were shared by all three equally and Charles paid Rs.4 as his share to be shared by Aditya and Bishnu. How much amount will Bishnu receive?

@ranjitheee19 • 20 Jan, 2012 . Three friends Aditya, Bishnu and Charles went on a picnic to the Corbett National Park. Aditya has bought five sandwiches and Bishnu purchased three for some amount. These were shared by all three equally and Charles paid Rs.4 as his share to be shared by Aditya and Bishnu. How much amount will Bishnu receive?


find ans for this

4.6k views

Related Posts

@Len · Oct 27, 2012

Is there any method to rebuild an 8086 microprocessor instruction from its opcode? Also how can we convert the instruction to the opcode? I am trying to build an emulator,...
4.2k views

@Ankita Katdare · Nov 18, 2013

Skype has now arrived in an updated version on Windows 8.1, which makes sure that it keeps up with the latest Windows multitasking features. Those who download the new Skype...
8.4k views

@Ambarish Ganesh · Jun 24, 2013

The iconic Triumph Motorcycles, the British company that sells the likes of Thunderbird, Daytona 675 and Speed Triple bikes, did ripple excitement among bikers last year at the 2012 Auto...
3.6k views

@Rucha Wankhede · May 7, 2016

When almost half of the country’s states are reeling under the severe pressure of drought, scientists at Bhabha Atomic Research Centre have devised a novel way to make potable water...
3.4k views

@Ankita Katdare · Jun 27, 2012

Here is a list of seminar ideas for Marine Engineering students. Students belonging to third year or final year can use these seminar topics. This list has been complied after...
10.9k views