View Feed
group-icon
Coffee Room
Discuss anything here - everything that you wish to discuss with fellow engineers.
12762 Members
Join this group to post and comment.
Kaustubh Katdare
Kaustubh Katdare • Feb 14, 2008

CrazyEngineers visitors - on world map

Hello all the curious engineers 😀!

This site, which is just a little over two years old, grew by the word of mouth and through search engines. CE is read by engineers across 150 countries. The green color in the following map shows the regions from where we are accessed. The white area is the region where CE is yet to reach !

[​IMG]

Top 10 countries which visit our website are -

  • India
  • USA
  • UK
  • Canada
  • Malaysia
  • Egypt
  • Pakistan
  • Philippines
  • Australia
  • Germany
Interesting facts:

66% of the visitors use ... IE 😒
26% of the visitors use ... Firefox

95% of the visitors use Windows operating system
2.8% of the visitors use Linux based operating system

0.01% of the visitors access CE using PS3 (PlayStation III)



So, what do you have to say about this? 😁
MaRo
MaRo • Feb 14, 2008
Alexa said Egypt is the third 😁 crazyengineers.com - Traffic Details from Alexa

Good Egypt has good place, although I don't see much Egyptian CEans here, I made this traffic alone! 😁

I surf CE using Opera where is Opera's percentage 😁

What is this white country in Asia?
xheavenlyx
xheavenlyx • Feb 14, 2008
0.01% of the visitors access CE using PS3 (PlayStation III) [​IMG]
WOW!!!! Awesome news Ive heard in a loooong time!!!!!!!
xheavenlyx
xheavenlyx • Feb 14, 2008
Crazyengineers.com traffic rank in other countries:

India73962,597
Egypt9198,17388
United Arab Emirates111,486
Malaysia331269146,246
United States48824,5340342

More crazyengineers.com traffic rank...
India139,59387
Sri Lanka755464,47328
Qatar85141062255,037
Cyprus64,64253
Mauritius68,94212
Pakistan76,273
Jordan94971115,28696
Egypt988,388
Palestinian Territory100,75182
New Zealand10140,996
United Arab Emirates71141174,246886
Saudi Arabia917112638235185,394
Estonia1485084,071
Iran1827548,785
Bulgaria14789,847
Hong Kong143714091,35546
Singapore196,1972895644555
Malaysia63431469856,246
Brazil924824251,021
United States488,532
United Kingdom638637467631,430



HAHA, UAE is 3rd @_@!!!! Its me there, lol.
Prasad Ajinkya
Prasad Ajinkya • Feb 14, 2008
Hey .. where do you access this data from xheavenlyx ??
Kaustubh Katdare
Kaustubh Katdare • Feb 14, 2008
Alexa traffic stats aren't very reliable (IMHO).

And there's always a 'good' difference' between numbers produced by different analytics program.

@Kidakaka, xHx got the data from Alexa. We also have Compete that does something similar.
Prasad Ajinkya
Prasad Ajinkya • Feb 16, 2008
btw, Biggie, I can make a wild guess which user was surfing via PS3 .. it might be xero
Kaustubh Katdare
Kaustubh Katdare • Feb 16, 2008
kidakaka
btw, Biggie, I can make a wild guess which user was surfing via PS3 .. it might be xero
Xero, AFAIK, is busy flaunting his latest Nokia 😒 (N_something). Anyway, the latest news from him is that CrazyEngineers has been blocked in his office 😁
xheavenlyx
xheavenlyx • Feb 17, 2008
Oh yea, it was from Alexia. I know it does give wierd reports. I checked my blog and it just gave the statistics for the main server, freehostia.com, not my page. I will try Compete for my site later.
Kaustubh Katdare
Kaustubh Katdare • Feb 20, 2008
MaRo
I surf CE using Opera where is Opera's percentage 😁
Opera is at about 3.5% . Not bad [​IMG]
raj87verma88
raj87verma88 • Sep 7, 2008
Coooool Data
Harshad Italiya
Harshad Italiya • Sep 7, 2008
2.8% of the visitors use Linux based operating system
Who are these?
Rifaa
Rifaa • May 22, 2009
Hey...where is meeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!

Share this content on your social channels -